Top Banner
[…] As part of the management program, 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(2) requires “planning procedures including a comprehensive master plan to develop, implement and enforce controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants from municipal storm sewers which receive discharges from areas of new development and significant redevelopment.” Development typically includes the construction of impervious surfaces such as sidewalks, driveways, roads, and rooftops.