Billing Code 4910-13-P
[…] Because at this time there is no technology that can provide an acceptable see-and-avoid
replacement for human vision for small UAS operations, this proposed rule would limit
small UAS operations to within the visual line of sight of the operator and a visual
observer. This proposed rule would also impose requirements to ensure maximum visibility
for the operation of the small UAS and ensure that small unmanned aircraft always yield
the right-of-way to other users of the NAS.
i. See-and-Avoid
Currently, 14 CFR 91.113(b) imposes a requirement on all aircraft operations that,
during flight, “vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to
see and avoid other aircraft.” This see-and-avoid requirement is at the heart of the FAA’s
Page 67
67
regulatory structure mitigating the risk of aircraft colliding in midair. As such, in crafting
this proposed rule, the FAA sought a standard under which the small UAS operator would