Billing Code 4910-13-P
[…] and false statements pursuant to §§ 61.59(b), 67.403(c), and 121.9(b).
109
18 U.S.C. 1001 110
The FAA has exercised this power in 14 CFR 61.59, 67.403, 121.9, and 139.115, which currently impose
civil prohibitions on fraud and false statements made in matters within the FAA’s jurisdiction.
Page 133
133
I. Oversight
1. Inspection, Testing, and Demonstration of Compliance
The FAA’s oversight statutes, codified at 49 U.S.C. 44709 and 46104, provide the
FAA with broad investigatory and inspection authority for matters within the FAA’s
jurisdiction. Under section 46104, the FAA may subpoena witnesses and records,
administer oaths, examine witnesses, and receive evidence at a place in the United States
that the FAA designates. Under section 44709, the FAA may “reinspect at any time a civil
aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, design organization, production certificate
holder, air navigation facility, or agency, or reexamine an airman holding a certificate
issued [by the FAA].”
This rule would codify the FAA’s oversight authority in proposed § 107.7.
Proposed § 107.7(b) would require the operator, visual observer, or owner of a small UAS
to, upon FAA request, allow the FAA to make any test or inspection of the small unmanned