Top Banner
[…] Under Title 49 U.S.C., Section 47133 sponsors

must provide assurance that all revenue generated by their airport, if it is a public-owned airport, will be expended for the capital or operating costs of the airport, the local airport system or other local facilities which are owned or operated by the sponsor and directly and substantially related to the actual air transportation of passengers or property. This requirement appears as Assurance 25 in the Assurances for Airport and Planning Agency Sponsors though it does not apply to planning projects.

b. Exceptions to Title 49 U.S.C., Section 47133 Requirement. Title 49 U.S.C., Section 47133 does not apply to planning agency, private, or nonairport sponsors. Additionally, the section itself contains language exempting certain sponsors from this limitation and “shall not apply if a provision enacted not later than September 2, 1982, in a law controlling financing by the airport owner or operator, or a covenant or assurance in a debt obligation issued not later than September 2, 1982, by the owner or operator, provides that the revenues, including local taxes on aviation fuel at public airports, from any of the facilities of the owner or operator, including the airport, be used to support not only the airport but also the general debt obligations or other facilities of the owner or operator.” AAS-400 should be consulted for assistance in making determinations on the applicability of the exemption in particular cases.

c. Guidance on Airport Revenue.