IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] Agreement ("ESA") entered into as early as 1991 (Kraft) and as
late as 1997 (Calphalon).
3 See In the Matter of the Application of FirstEnergy Corp. on
Behalf of Ohio Edison Company,The Cleveland Electric Illuminating
Company and The Toledo Edison Company for Approval oftheir
Transition Plans and for Authorization to Collect Transition
Revenues, Case Nos. 99-1212-ELrETP et al. (Opinion and Order July
19, 2000).
(00627884.DOC;2 ) 2
-
(Supp. 2-3 at ¶¶ 5-25; Supp. 81 at ¶¶ 8-13.) Each ESA was a
special arrangement or contract
filed with and approved by the Commission. Id. As such, pursuant
to R.C. § 4905.31, the ESAs
remained subject to "the supervision and regulation of the
commission, and is subject to change,
alteration, or modification by the commission." (See Supp.
177.)
Each Appellant that provided testimony agreed that the electric
service it obtains from
Toledo Edison is critical to its operations, that its cost for
electric service is an important issue,
and that obtaining the lowest cost electric service is part of
its business plan.