any "employees," in the sense Linnabary advocates, even exist.
Second, it is consistent with other non-election statutes. The General Assembly used
ccenlploy" in the D1sclosLlre Law just as it has in other statutes to mean "hire," not "make one an
employee." Consider R.C. 309.09(B), which empowers township trustees to "employ" special
counsel. That surely does not mean that trustees hire special counsel as employees in the sense
of having them as full-time, on-staff counsel, especially when the statute specifies that they niay
16
be retained for "a particular matter." See R.C. 309.09(B)(1) ("When the board of township
trustees finds it advisable or necessary to have additional legal counsel, it may ernploy an
czttorney other than the township law director or the prosecuting attorney of the county, either for
a particular matter or on an annual basis, to represer.t the township and its officers, boards, and
commissions in their official capacities and to advise them on legal matters.'') (emphasis added).
Likewise, R.C. 109.33 authorizes the Attorney General to "employ" experts, but he does
not make them traditional employees. See R.C. 109.33 ("'I'he attorney general may also employ
experts for assistance in any specific matter at a reasonable rate of compensation."). When the