See R.C. 3501.39(A)(3); Ohio Atty. Gen. Op.
No. 2006-004 syl. 1; 3. Consequently, Liiu^ahary's argument regarding Akers's status is
irrelevant, as Linnabary cannot deny that the Secretary could have enforced the Disclosure Law
anyway. Whether he would have discovered the issue or acted as a factual matter, without
Akers's protest, does not change that.
Moreover, Akers was a valid protestor under Ohio law, and any doubts should be
resolved, as with the merits issue, in favor of the Secretary's reasonable reading of the statute.
The protest statute, R.C. 3513.05, Paragraph 13, provides that:
Protests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy forparty nomination or for election to an office or position, as provided in this section,may be filed by any qualified electoy° u,ho is a meinber of'the saTne political payty asthe candidate and who is eligible to vote at the pi°itnaiy election foNthe candidatewhose declaration of candidacy the elector objects to ....
R.C. 3513.05, ^ 13 (emphasis added). Paragraph 13 provides no further definition of what it
means to be a "member of the same political party" as the candidate. However, six paragraphs
earlier, in 11'aragraph 7, R.C. 3513.05 provides that:
For purposes of signing or circulating a petition of candidacy for party nominationor election, an elector is considered to be a member of a political party if the electorvoted in that party's primary election within the preceding two ca.lendaryears. or ifthe elector did not vote in any other party's primary election within the precedingtwo calendar years.
R.C. 3513.05, ^ 7. Under this definition, a voter who has not voted in any party's primary within
the previous two calendar years is a member of the party whose petition the voter signs or
circulates.