Top Banner
[…] for determining origin for purposes of Section 301 that warrants further consideration in the context of NAFTA-originating goods, goods eligible for preferential treatment under other free trade agreements (FTAs) and goods with special origin rules, such as textile and apparel articles:

“[When] considering a product that may be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other safeguard measures [including Section 301], the substantial transformation analysis is applied to determine the country of origin.”

CBP went on to explain:

“[I]n accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 102.0, the 102 marking rules are applicable for the limited purposes of: “country of origin marking; determining the rate of duty and staging category applicable to originating textile and apparel products as set out in Section 2 (Tariff Elimination) of Annex 300–B (Textile and Apparel Goods); and determining the rate of duty and staging category applicable to an originating good as set out in Annex 302.2 (Tariff Elimination).”

This ruling serves as a good reminder that the criteria for determining origin for purposes of Section 301 is the non-preferential “substantial transformation” standard.