Top Banner
[…] (iii) A boundary line may be extended one time only and shall be permanently fixed and final unless changed by an approved plan amendment.

2. Vested Development - Vesting determinations will be made by the Board of County Commissioners with advice of legal counsel.

a. Any ongoing development project may be vested from one or more policies of the Plan. In order to vest development, it must be found to be consistent with either (i) or (ii) below.

(i) Section 163.3167(5), FS, which provides, "Nothing in this act shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized as a development of regional impact pursuant to chapter 380 or who has been issued a final local development order and development has commenced and is continuing in good faith."

(ii) The principles of common law equitable estoppels, which are based upon the following four-part test for vested rights: (a) Upon some act or omission of the County,

(b) a property owner relying in good faith,