Top Banner
[…] (b) Bad check fee.- A lender may collect from the borrower a fee not exceeding $15 if payment is made with a check that is dishonored on the second presentment.

Pursuant to CL § 12-1001 et seq, (i.e., Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions), which

governs installment loans, defines installment loans as "any single extension of closed end credit,

whether repayable in installments, on demand, or otherwise and whethet extended in one or more

advances." CL § 12-1001(j).

Pursuant to CL § 12-1003 (a), an installment loan lender "may charge and collect interest

on a loan at any daily, weekly, monthly, annual; or other periodic percentage rate as the agreement,