Top Banner
[…] MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Case 1:21-cv-00866-ELH Document 1-2 Filed 04/05/21 Page 7 of 57

Page 8: EXHIBIT A - Consumer Finance Monitor

Fortiva Financial, LLC 6

perform the above-referenced activity in Maryland in any capacity, nor were they exempt from Ii censure.

APPLICABLE LAWS

The Maryland Consumer Loan Law defines a loan as "any loan or advance of money or credit made under [the Maryland Consumer Loan Law- Credit Provisions.]" See Fl§ 11-201(e) and CL§ 12-30l(e).

Pursuant to FI § 11-203.l(a), "[u]nless a person is licensed by the Commissioner, the person may not: (1) [m]ake a loan .... "

. Pursuant to FI § 11-204(a), a "person may not... [r]eceive any application for a loan or allow any note or contract for a loan to be signed at any place of business for which the person does not have a license."

Pursuant to FI§ 11-221, the provisions of Title 11, Subtitle 2 of the Financial Institutions Article "shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate [their] remedial purpose."

Pursuant to CL § 12-30l(c) of the MCLL, a "lender" means "a person who makes a loan under this subtitle."