Top Banner
[…] (b) Bad checkfee.-: A lender may collect from the borrower a fee not exceeding $15 if payment is made with a check that is dishonored on the second presentment.

Pursuant to CL§ 12-1001 et seq, (i.e., Credit Granter Closed End Credit Provisions), which governs installment loans, defines installment loans as "any single extension of closed end credit, whether repayable in installments, on demand, or otherwise and whether extended in one or more advances." CL§ 12-10010).