Top Banner
[…] Pursuant to CL § 12-915(a), a "credit grantor making a loan or extension of credit under this subtitle is subject to the licensing, investigatory, enforcement and penalty provisions of Title 11, Subtitle 3 of the Financial Institutions Article unless the credit grantor or the loan or extension of credit is exempt under Title 11, Subtitle 3 of the Financial Institutions Article."

Pursuant to BR § 7-301, except at otherwise provided, "a person must have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in tbe State."

Pursuant to BR 7-101, a "collection agency" m:eans ( d) "a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of:

(l)(i) collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim; or