Top Banner
[…] Page 12: EXHIBIT A - Consumer Finance Monitor

Fortiva Financial, LLC 10

a family, household, or personal purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal property, real property, or services."

Pursuant to BR § 7-401, "a person may not knowingly and willfully do business as a collection agency in the State. unless the person has a license, and any person "who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or both.

Pursuant to BR § 7-205, "if a violator fails to comply with a lawful order issued by the [Collection Agency Licensing Board], the Board may impose a penalty not exceeding $10,000 for each violation cited in the order, not to exceed $25,000, from which the violator failed to cease and desist or for which the violator failed to take affirmative action to correct, as ordered by the Board." ·

Pursuant to CL§ 14-1903, a credit services business "is required to be licensed under this .subtitle and is subject to the licensing, investigatory, enforcement, and. penalty provisions of this subtitle and Title 11, Suq_title 3 of the Financial Institutions Article."