Top Banner
[…] Pursuant to BR § 7-205, "if a violator fails to comply with a lawful order issued by the [Collection Agency Licensing Board], the Board may impose a penalty not exceeding $10,000 for each violation cited in the order, not to exceed $25,000, from which the violator failed to cease and desist or for which the violator failed to take affirmative action to correct, as ordered by the Board." ·

Pursuant to CL§ 14-1903, a credit services business "is required to be licensed under this .subtitle and is subject to the licensing, investigatory, enforcement, and. penalty provisions of this subtitle and Title 11, Suq_title 3 of the Financial Institutions Article." Said license shall be issued· by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation. CL§ 14-1903.

Pursuant to CL§ 14-1901(e), a "credit services business" means