Top Banner
[…] is a clear abuse of discretion. Yale Broadcasting 

  Co. v. Fed. Communications Comm'n, 478 F.2d 594, 602

(D.C. Cir. 1973), cert. den., 414 U.S. 914, 94

S.Ct. 211, 38 L.Ed.2d 152 (1973).

[fn7] Chapter 28-4, Fla. Admin. Code.

[fn8] Section 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1979):

If the department has reason to believe a violation

has occurred, it may institute an administrative

proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, orcontrol of the conditions creating the violation or

other appropriate corrective action.

[fn9] To remedy chapter 403 violations section 403.121(1)(a)

provides:

The department may institute a civil action in a

court of competent jurisdiction to establish

liability and to recover damages for any injury to

the air, waters, or property, including animal,

plant, and aquatic life, of the state caused by such

violation.

The Department also may seek injunctive relief in a circuit

court, under section 403.131, Fla. Stat., and fines under section

403.141, Fla. Stat. After Falls Chase took its case to circuit

court, the Department did file, subject to its motion to dismiss