Top Banner
[…] The FAH, however, believes this amount will still be inadequate as a general matter and that 80 percent would more accurately reflect costs. Moreover, the FAH supports the adoption of an alternative new technology add-on payment for very high-cost new technology, like CAR T-cell

Page 16: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - Federation of American Hospitals...Jun 24, 2019  · The Federation of American Hospitals (FAH) is the national representative of more than 1,000 investor-owned

16

drug products, where the cost of the technology substantially exceeds the applicable MS–DRG payment.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(K), the new technology add-on payments must be set at “an amount that adequately reflects the estimated average cost of such service or technology.” In most cases, an add-on payment that reflects the lesser of 80 percent of the costs of the new medical service or technology or 80 percent of the amount by which the costs of the case exceed the standard DRG payment would better approximate the average cost of the new technology.