EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETING AGENDA The Breakers Palm Beach, Florida Saturday, July 29, 2017 9:45 a.m. BRING THIS AGENDA TO THE MEETING 1
[…] If parties to a notice of commencement select an expiration date which is earlier than one year from the date of recording, this will reduce the possibility of a notice of commencement remaining open longer than necessary and avoid the time and expense necessary to terminate the open notice of commencement in order to close a sale or loan transaction.
D. Section 713.13(6)
Current Situation: Section 713.13(6) currently provides:
“Unless otherwise provided in the notice of commencement or a new or amended notice of commencement, a notice of commencement is not effectual in law or equity against a conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of or lien on the real property described in the notice, or against creditors or subsequent
178
9091929v1 WPBDOCS 9090801 3
purchasers for a valuable consideration, after 1 year after the date of recording the notice of commencement.”
The proposed changes to 713.13(6) clarifies that the original recorded notice of commencement shall expire on its expiration date and if no expiration date is stated, then the notice of commencement shall expire after one year from the date it was originally recorded.