REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE OSWEGO COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2003 DATE OF REPORT APRIL 29, 2005 EXAMINER MARIA GRACE COMSTI, CFE
[…] for the payment so that the accuracy and legitimacy of said disbursement can be verified.
iii. Regulation 118 and Section 307(b)
It was noted that the Company’s contracts for 2001 through 2003 with its CPA were not in
compliance with the requirements of Regulation 118 and Section 307(b) of the New York Insurance Law.
In correspondence dated December 7, 2004, the Company indicated that it was taking corrective action
regarding this matter. Nevertheless, it is recommended that the Company ensure that the contract with its
CPA firm complies with the provisions of Department Regulation 118 and Section 307(b) of the New
York Insurance Law.
iv. Section 1411(a) New York Insurance Law
12
Section 1411(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part, that “No domestic insurer shall
make any loan or investment … unless authorized or approved by its board of directors or a committee
thereof responsible for supervising or making such investment or loan. The committee’s minutes shall be
recorded and a report submitted to the board of directors at its next meeting.”
During the review of the Company’s investments to determine if they were properly approved, it
was determined that the Company was not having its board approve all of its investments. Thus, the
Company was not complying with the requirements of Section 1411(a).