Memorandum 91-9
[…] A power of appointment is either
imperative or discretionary. If a power is imperative, the donee
must exercise it or the court will divide the appointive property
among the potential appointees. See Section 671. The duty to make
an appointment is normally considered unenforceable during the life
of the donee. See Restatement of Property § 320 special note, at
1830 (1940). A discretionary power, on the other hand, may be
exercised or not exercised as the donee chooses. Nonexercise will
result in the property passing to the takers in default or
returning to the donor' s estate. See Section 672.
Section 613 does not state what constitutes a manifestation of
intent that "the permissible appointees be benefited even if the
donee fails to exercise the power." The common law determines when
such an intent has been manifested. See Section 600 & Comment.
See also O'Neil v. Ross, 98 Cal. App. 306, 277 P. 123 (1929)
(discussion of "mandatory" powers but no holding concerning
them).
Section 613 is similar to a New York provision. See N.Y. Est.