Top Banner
[…] Misunderstandings and miscommunication have led to personal representatives being sued for DTPA and having to defend against such actions. To avoid DTPA, the personal representative can take a few simple steps to reduce potential claims. First, a personal representative should consider declining to execute a property disclosure statement generally required by sellers. Tex. Property Code Section 5.008(e) provides that the standard disclosure notice requirements do not apply to a transfer of property “by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.008. Furthermore, the personal representative should consider selling the property “as is.” As previously discussed, proof of causation is essential to a DTPA claim.