Top Banner
[…] See also Thomas v. Tollon, 609 S.W.2d 859, 860 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist. 1981, (writ ref'd n.r.e.) (where county court originally exercised jurisdiction over decedent's estate, it was proper court to determine matters incident to estate); Curtis v. Gibbs, 511 S.W.2d 263 (Tex. 1974); Mower v. Boyer, 811 S.W.2d 560 (Tex. 1991); Weldon v. Hill, 678 S.W.2d 268 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth, 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.). 3. Trustee Liability Suits Which court has subject matter jurisdiction in breach of fiduciary duty actions against a trustee? Section 115.001 of the Texas Property Code provides that "[A] district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning trusts.... except for jurisdiction conferred by law on a statutory probate court." TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.001 (a)-(d). A statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in all actions involving inter vivos, charitable, and testamentary trusts. TEX. ESTATES CODE § 32.007(3).