Top Banner
[…] TEX. ESTATES CODE § 32.002(b). And, in counties which have a statutory probate court, a matter related to a probate proceeding includes all of the preceding and “any cause of action in which a personal representative of an estate pending in the statutory probate court is a party in the representative's capacity as personal representative.” TEX. ESTATES CODE §

32.002(c). a. Texas Estates Code Section 34.001 Section grants statutory probate judges the discretion to transfer a lawsuit pending in another court to their court. Section 34.001 provides that:

A judge of a statutory probate court, on the motion of a party to the action or on the motion of a person interested in an estate, may transfer to the judge's court from a district, county, or statutory court a cause of action related to a probate proceeding pending in the statutory probate court or a cause of action in which a personal representative of an estate pending in the statutory probate

Page 76: ESTATE ADMINISTRATION A TO Z PRESENTED BY ...c.ymcdn.com/sites/. Burial ..... 1 1. Written Directions ..... 1 2. Persons Having Statutory 3. Financial Considerations & Obligations

Estate Administration A to Z Page 66

© Sarah Patel Pacheco 000001/000130 130 - 1246314v1

66

court is a party and may consolidate the transferred cause of action with the other proceedings in the statutory probate court relating to that estate.

TEX. ESTATES CODE § 34.001 (emphasis added). While Section 34.001is not mandatory on its face, case law has held that the transfer is mandatory once the statutory probate court grants the transfer motion. In First State Bank of Bedias v.