Top Banner
[…] In First State Bank of Bedias v. Bishop, the appellate court held that upon the timely filing of a plea in abatement or other appropriate motion, the district court or any other court having concurrent jurisdiction with the probate court must immediately relinquish its jurisdiction to the statutory probate court. See 685 S.W.2d 732, 736 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.). b. Conflicts with Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.007 In 1995, the legislature adopted Section 15.007 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 15.007 of the Civil Practice provides that:

Notwithstanding Sections 15.004, 15.005, and 15.031, to the extent that venue under this chapter for a suit by or against an executor, administrator, or guardian as such, for personal injury, death or property damage conflicts with venue provisions under the Texas [Estates] Code, this chapter controls.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.007. In 2003, Section 34.001 was adopted to confirm that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the proper venue for an action by or against a personal representative for personal injury, death, or property damages is determined under Section 15.007, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” TEX. ESTATES CODE §

34.001(b). In 2005, the Supreme Court of

Texas weighed in and determined that mandatory venue provisions trump probate jurisdiction. See Reliant v.