Top Banner
[…] Thus, Texas Estates Code Section 405.003 confirms that an independent personal representative may seek a judicial discharge from liability relating to the administration of the decedent’s estate. TEX. ESTATES CODE § 405.003. But, if the executor decides he or she wants to pursue a judicial discharge, it is recommended that he or she document any requests to the beneficiaries to settle the fiduciary’s accounts via a release or other non-judicial means. 1. Statutory Requirements Section 405.003 provides that “after an estate has been administered and if there is no further need for an independent administration of the estate, the independent

Page 66: ESTATE ADMINISTRATION A TO Z PRESENTED BY ...c.ymcdn.com/sites/. Burial ..... 1 1. Written Directions ..... 1 2. Persons Having Statutory 3. Financial Considerations & Obligations

Estate Administration A to Z Page 56

© Sarah Patel Pacheco 000001/000130 130 - 1246314v1

56

personal representative of the estate may file an action for declaratory judgment under Chapter 37, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, seeking to discharge the independent personal representative from any liability involving matters relating to the past administration of the estate “that have been fully and fairly disclosed.” TEX. ESTATES

CODE § 405.003(a)(emphasis added). Thus, the independent personal representative may effectively initiate a lawsuit against the beneficiaries of the estate. Each estate beneficiary must be personally served with citation or agree to waive such service. See id.