ESSAYS ON PATENT LITIGATION, PATENT MONETIZATION ...
[…] Changes made by theAIA would not affect the profit from the product market of the patent much, if at all; however, itshould substantially affect PAEs’ litigating monetization strategy. First, in the past, PAEs couldcombine defendants that they claim are infringing the same patents before trial, thus saving PAEs’costs significantly. The AIA introduced a new statute, 35 U.S.C. 299, which states that “accusedinfringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have theiractions consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patentor patents in suit.” This restriction on the consolidation of defendants increases the cost that theplaintiff must pay to initiate litigation against a series of defendants.21Table B.9 gives descriptions of more relevant CPC patent subclasses with the most complaintsfiled at PTAB.
73