However, this definition in subpart VVa
is currently stayed. The EPA agrees with the commenter that this
capital expenditure approach applies to onshore natural gas
processing plants that are subject to subpart OOOO. The EPA had
previously adopted this method for determining modification in
subpart KKK. In fact, the capital expenditure provision in
Page 310 of 591
This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator, Gina McCarthy on 8/18/2015. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.
subpart OOOO, 40 CFR 60.5365(f)(1) was carried over from subpart
KKK 40 CFR 60.630(c). Subpart KKK does not specifically define
“capital expenditure;” it states in 40 CFR 60.631 that “as used
in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Act, in subpart A or subpart VV of
part 60…” This means that the definition of capital expenditure
in subpart KKK is the current definition in VV.
In conducting the EPA’s 8-year review of subpart KKK, the
EPA promulgated subpart OOOO, which includes certain revisions
to subpart KKK. The EPA revised the existing NSPS requirements