would allow for consistent treatment of spent carbon from the
Page 309 of 591
This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator, Gina McCarthy on 8/18/2015. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.
oil and natural gas sector, and that assure destruction of the
compounds adsorbed in carbon adsorption control units.
7. Definition of Capital Expenditure
Petitioners requested that the EPA clarify the definition
of “capital expenditure” in subpart OOOO. The term is used in
section §60.5365(f), which describes the applicability of the
equipment leaks provisions for onshore natural gas processing
plants. Specifically, 40 CFR 60.5365(f)(1) states that “addition
or replacement of equipment for the purpose of process
improvement that is accomplished without a capital expenditure
shall not by itself be considered a modification under this
subpart.” Subpart OOOO does not define “capital expenditure” but
states in 40 CFR 60.5430 (definition section) that “all terms
not defined herein shall have the meaning given them in the Act,
in subpart A or subpart VVa of part 60.” The term “capital