Top Banner
[…] For each type of determination, EPA has also proposed standards and criteria that are very useful for evaluating petitions. We believe the three types ofnon-waste determinations are broadly encompassing and should be workable. Our primary concern, however, is with the truncated and inadequate procedure that EPA has proposed for processing the petitions.

A. Procedures For Public Notice And Comment

The procedures in 40 CFR 260.33 are clearly not sufficient for non-waste determinations. Section 260.33(b) only calls for notice of a draft decision by "newspaper advertisement or radio broadcast in the locality where the recycler is located." This minimal local notice is currently used to make very limited determinations to allow a recycled material to be (1) accumulated longer that the speculative accumulation time frame; (2) reclaimed prior to reuse within the original production process; and (3) reclaimed further to be completely