Transcript
[…] alternative test method, procedures to request a waiver of the
performance test, and other general requirements. Each subpart
will include specific testing requirements, such as the test
method that must be used to determine compliance, the required
duration and frequency of testing, and any other testing
requirements unique to that standard.
As described in § 63.7(a)(4), subparts may contain testing
provisions that supersede portions of § 63.7. The example in
the proposed HON (subpart F) cited by the commenter is a prime
illustration of this situation. Section 63.103(b)(3) of the
proposed subpart F states that "Performance tests shall be
conducted according to the provisions of § 63.7(e), except that
performance tests shall be conducted at maximum representative
operating conditions for the process . . ." (December 31,
1992, 57 FR 62690). This section clearly states that all of
the requirements of § 63.7(e) apply, except that the test must
be conducted at maximum operating conditions, instead of at
representative conditions, as required by § 63.7(e). It is