Transcript
[…] The alternate notification systems referred to by the
commenter generally are concerned with releases in quantities
and under conditions that may not be consistent with the
reporting and compliance needs of the authorities delegated the
authority to enforce part 63 requirements. To the extent that
other reporting mechanisms provide duplicate information, they
can be used to satisfy the part 63 requirements. This
information would then be compiled in the source's part 70
operating permit.
4. Reporting timelines. Several commenters suggested
changes to the required timelines in § 63.6(e)(3)(iv). In the
case of reporting any actions taken that are not "completely
consistent with the procedures in the affected source's
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan" within 24 hours,
commenters suggested that this requirement should be changed to
be "the next working day." Alternatively, the requirement
could be changed to be consistent with the title V emergency
provisions that require reporting within 2 working days.