6560-50-P
[…] legislative history, cannot be interpreted in isolation from the
later amendments that refined that structure and deleted
relevant language from section 110 concerning demonstrating
attainment. In any event, the two excerpts of legislative
history the commenter cites merely provide that states should
include enforceable emission limits in their SIPs; they do not
mention or otherwise address whether states are required to
Page 12
12
include maintenance plans for all areas of the state as part of
the infrastructure SIP.
Comment 3: Sierra Club cites to 40 CFR 51.112(a), which
provides that each plan must “demonstrate that the measures,
rules, and regulations contained in it are adequate to provide
for the timely attainment and maintenance of the [NAAQS].” The
commenter asserts that this regulation requires all SIPs to
include emissions limits necessary to ensure attainment of the
NAAQS. The commenter states that “[a]lthough these regulations
were developed before the Clean Air Act was amended to separate