CHAPTER 19
[…] refused to make an extraterritorial application of NEPA reasoning
that there is a strong presumption against extraterritorial
application, and there could be adverse effects upon existing
treaties and U.S. foreign policy).9 Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife,
504 U.S. 555, 112 S. Ct. 2130 (1992) (many scholars believe the
result would have been the same had the Court reached the
extraterritoriality question); see also 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544
(2006). 10 Okinawa Dugong v. Rumsfeld, 2005 WL 522106 (N.D.Cal.
March 2, 2005); see also Okinawa Dugong v. Gates, 543 F.Supp2d 1082
(2008). Section 470a-2 states , “[p]rior to the approval of any
Federal undertaking outside the United States which may directly
and adversely affect a property which is on the World Heritage List
or on the applicable country's equivalent of the National Register,
the head of a Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction
over such undertaking shall take into account the effect of the
undertaking on such property for purposes of avoiding or mitigating
any adverse effects. National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C.
§ 470a-2 (2006)(emphasis added).
Chapter 19 324 Environmental Law in Operations
http:register.10
-
B. Policy. Despite the general rule against extraterritoriality,
U.S. executive branch policy often requires adherence to U.S.