Top Banner
[…] G-6.2.1.2 42 USC 9601 CERCLA Section 101(24) states a “remedial action” may include “the costs of permanent relocation of residents and businesses and community facilities where the President determines that, alone or in combination with other measures, such relocation is more cost-effective than and environmentally preferable to the transportation, storage, treatment, destruction, or secure disposition offsite of hazardous substances, or may otherwise be necessary to protect the public health or welfare.”

G-6.2.1.3 42 USC 9604 CERCLA Section 104 (i)(B) (11) provides for permanent or temporary relocation1 of individuals if “a health assessment or other study carried out under this subsection contains a finding that the exposure concerned presents a significant risk to human 1 For purposes of this guidance, permanent relocation requires acquisition of real property while temporary relocation does not. Typically, FUDS relocations are expected to be temporary; however, under certain circumstances, cost/benefit analysis or other factors may justify permanent relocation.