Top Banner
[…] In putting together a risk allocation program, the company must take into account the impact of restrictions on obtaining indemnity and insurance, including oilfield anti-indemnity statutes,79 and section 905(b) of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (“LHWCA”).80 As a general rule, these statutes are considered to be based on public policy and, to varying degrees, invalidate certain contractual indemnity requirements and, to a somewhat lesser extent, contractual insurance provisions.

A. The Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act

Subsection A of Louisiana Revised Statute section 9:2780, commonly known as the Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act (“LOIA”), contains a legislative finding that there was a fundamental inequity forced on certain contractors “in some agreements pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water” with respect to defense or indemnity provisions.