Top Banner
[…] 39. U.C.C. § 2-105(1) (1972).40. Id. § 2-105(2). Sales of goods that "are not existing and identified are

'future' goods." Id. A "present sale of future goods" is "a contract to sell." Id.Therefore, a sale of goods for current shipment and consumption, or a sale ofgoods that will ship and be consumed later, falls within the definition of goodsunder Article 2. Id. § 2-105.

41. Id. § 2-107. "A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oiland gas) ... is a contract for the sale of goods ... if they are to be severed bythe seller." Id.

42. See, e.g., Gardiner v. Phila. Gas Works, 197 A.2d 612, 612-13 (Pa. 1964)(describing the application of Article 2 to a natural gas transaction); Helvey v.Wabash County REMC, 278 N.E.2d 608, 610 (Ind. Ct.