Top Banner
[…] Goods are "all things (including specially manufacturedgoods) which are movable at the time of identification to thecontract for sale."39 "Goods must also be both existing andidentified before any interest in them can pass."' Goods includethings extracted from real property, such as crops and minerals.41

The next section examines the courts' review of Article 2'sapplication to contracts for natural gas and electricity.42

C. The Case Law on Natural Gas

The cases where courts apply Article 2 to utility services andother contractual disputes in a competitive environment illustratethe types of issues that arise when courts consider natural gaspurchase contracts' as "goods."' Most states have a statute

35. Id. § 2-106(1). A "'[c]ontract for sale' includes both a present sale ofgoods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A 'sale' consists in thepassing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." Id.

36. U.C.C. § 2-102.37. The scope of this Comment does not extend to the legal treatment of

electricity and natural gas purchased directly from an organized exchange orto the purchase of energy-based derivatives that do not contain an underlyingsupply delivered to consumers.