Programmatic Environmental Assessment
[…] The Electric Program
delinquency rate is less than 0.5%. Eligible Borrowers include corporations, states, territories
and subdivisions and agencies such as municipalities, people's utility districts, and
cooperatives, nonprofits, limited-dividend, or mutual associations; all of which provide electric
service in rural areas through generation, transmission, and/or distribution facilities. RUS loan
funds are used to finance the construction, maintenance, upgrades, and operation of electric
generating plants, electric transmission, and distribution lines. Under Section 2 of the Rural
Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 901 et seq.), as amended (RE Act), the Secretary of
Agriculture is “authorized and empowered to make loans in the several States and Territories of
the United States…for the purpose of assisting electric borrowers to implement demand side
management, energy efficiency and conservation programs, and on-grid and off-grid renewable
energy systems.”
Figure 1 – Map showing electric cooperatives throughout the United States (Source: NRECA 2012)
Energy Efficiency and Conservation Programmatic Environmental Assessment
2 United States Department of Agriculture – Rural Utilities Service