Top Banner
[…] We recently received a letter from the property manager stating that our tenant was witnessed undoing the cover and pulling the mechanism switch, leaving the entrance gate to the community open in a com-promised position. According to the property manager, because of the situation caused by our ten-ant, it was necessary to call in the maintenance staff after hours and the gate service people to make the needed repairs. Unfortu-nately, being a holiday, there were extra expenses incurred making a total of $500 in repairs. They have asked us to kindly forward

Statute section 718.113, which states that “there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property, which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein.” We think a good argument exists that the playset you describe would constitute a material alteration. If you live in an HOA, you would need to rely on a similar provision