Top Banner
[…] conviction within six years results in either a fine of $500 to $20,000 or imprisonment for a period not to exceed one year and

a day, or both.

(f) tolling provisions

The New York labor law is also amended to include new tolling provisions for the applicable six-year statute of limitations.

The limitations period is tolled from the date of the employee complaint or the date of the Commissioner’s initiation of an

investigation, whichever occurs first, until the Commissioner’s order is finalized or the Commissioner informs the employee

that the investigation ended.

(g) civil action

Section 663 of the Labor Law is amended to require a court to award all reasonable attorney’s fees, prejudgment interest,

and liquidated damages equal to 100% of the unpaid wages. This amendment eliminates a court’s discretion to assess

“such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court.”

The amendments to section 198 specify that the employee or Commissioner may obtain attorney’s fees and costs to enforce

a court judgment in any civil action. If amounts remain unpaid after 90 days after the judgment order, or 90 days after the