Emergency Motion for Administrative Stay and Stay Pending Appeal
[…] that would simply deny illegal Haitian migrants the ability to disembark on our
shores.” Sale v. Haitian Ctrs. Council, Inc., 509 U.S. 155, 187 (1993) (emphasis
added). And courts have repeatedly affirmed that “[d]istinctions on the basis of
nationality may be drawn in the immigration field by the Congress or the Executive.”
Narenji v. Civiletti, 617 F.2d 745, 747 (D.C. Cir. 1979); see also, e.g., Jean v.
Nelson, 727 F.2d 957, 978 n.30 (11th Cir. 1984) (en banc), aff’d, 472 U.S. 846
Washington argued in district court that the President’s authority under
§ 1182(f) is limited by 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), which provides, with certain
exceptions, that “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be
discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s
race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” But this restriction does
not address the President’s authority under § 1182(f) to “suspend the entry” of aliens,
which is an entirely different act under the immigration laws. An immigrant visa
does not entitle an alien to admission to the United States, and even if an alien is
issued a valid visa, he is subject to being denied admission to this country when he
arrives at the border. See, e.g., Khan v. Holder, 608 F.3d 325, 330 (7th Cir. 2010).
There is no inconsistency between § 1152(a)(1)(A) and the President’s issuance of
the Order under § 1182(f).
In any event, even if there were thought to be some potential inconsistency
between § 1152(a)(1)(A) and § 1182(f) , 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(B) makes clear that
the statute does not “limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the
procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications * * *.” This establishes
that the Order is not covered by the restrictions of subsection (A), because the Order
directs a review and revision of procedures for processing of visa applications and
adopts procedures for a temporary suspension and then resumption of processing of