Emergency Motion for Administrative Stay and Stay Pending Appeal
[…] enacted in 2015, modifies the visa waiver program. Pub. L. No. 114-113, 129 Stat.
2242, 2990 (2015). That program allows nationals of certain countries to enter the
United States without a visa. See 8 U.S.C. § 1187. Section 1187(a)(12) bars from
the visa waiver program any individuals who are nationals of or have recently
travelled to certain countries that raise terrorism-related concerns. Congress itself
identified Iraq and Syria as countries of concern, and also included countries that
have been designated by the Secretary of State as sponsors of terrorism: Iran, Sudan,
and Syria. Id. § 1187(a)(12)(A)(i)(I)-(II), (ii)(I)-(II). In addition, Congress
authorized the Executive Branch to designate additional “countries or areas of
6
concern” based on “whether the presence of an alien in the country or area increases
the likelihood that the alien is a credible threat to the national security of the United
States,” “whether a foreign terrorist organization has a significant presence in the
country or area,” and “whether the country or area is a safe haven for terrorists.” 8
U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)(D)(ii). In February 2016, the Executive Branch exercised that