injunction restraining Defendants from continuing to make such unlawful disclosures; statutory
damages of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000 for each violation, plus, in the Court’s
discretion, an increase in the statutory damages of up to $100,000 for each violation; and
reasonable attorneys’ fees and reasonable costs of this litigation.
FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Violation of 50 U.S.C. § 1809
242. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate herein by reference the allegations in the
preceding paragraphs of this Complaint, as if set forth fully herein.
243. In relevant part, 50 U.S.C. §1809 provides that:
(a) Prohibited activities - A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally - (1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute; or (2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by statute.
244. In relevant part 50 U.S.C. §180l provides that: