REVIVING PURPAS PURPOSE: The Limits of Existing State Avoided
[…] available to small hydro and wasteto-energy QFs of 5 MW or less. d.
Competitive bidding, administratively determined rates and standard
contracts
Following PURPAs enactment, most states determined avoided cost
rates administratively, meaning that they held hearings to arrive
at a methodology or a specific rate that represented the utilitys
avoided cost. States continue to determine standard offer rates for
small QFs administratively. As an alternative to administratively
determined costs, some states implemented competitive bidding
programs. 15 FERC also issued a notice of13
16 U.S.C. . 292.304(d).
18 C.F.R. 292.304(b)(5) provides: In the case in which rates for
purchases are based upon estimates of avoided costs over the
specific term of the contract or other legally enforceable
obligation, the rates for such purchases do not violate this
subpart if the rates for such purchases differ from avoided costs
at the time of delivery. See also New York State Elec. & Gas
Corp., 71 FERC 61,027 (1995) (declining to find contract in
violation of PURPA where rates based on avoided costs at time
contract obligation was incurred exceed avoided cost). 15 See,
e.g., Southern California Edison Co., 70 FERC 6112514