Top Banner
[…] In First National Bank v.Walker Bank & Trust Co., 1 the principal case construing section36(c), it was contended that so long as there is some state statutoryauthorization for the establishment of branches, the Comptroller mayapprove national bank branches without regard to state imposed limi-tations. The contention advanced was consistent with the language ofsection 36(c) (1) which required that the service in question be "atthe time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the Statein question." Had that argument prevailed, a state statute permittingbranching to any extent would have opened the door to branching bynational banks subject only to the Comptroller's approval. The Courtrejected the tendered reading, however, saying: