Areawide Public Utility Contract
[…] to the terms of this Areawide Contract.
2.4. Nothing in this Areawide Contract shall be construed as
precluding the Ordering Agency and the Contractor from entering
into an Authorization for negotiated rates or Service of a special
nature, provided such negotiated rates or Service are in accordance
with the rules and regulations of the Appropriate Regulatory
Authority, as applicable.
2.5. This Areawide Contract may be used by an Ordering Agency to
obtain electric services that are offered by Contractor, as further
described in 40 U.S.C. Section 591, to the extent it is applicable,
(quoted here in relevant part): "'A department, agency, or
Instrumentality of the Federal Government may not use amounts
appropriated or made available by any law to purchase electricity
in a manner Inconsistent with State law governing the provision of
electric utility service... ".
To facilitate an Ordering Agency obtaining services under
Contractor's standard agreements for utiMty service, an Exhibit "O"
has been included in this Areawide Contract. This Exhibit •o• is
designed so It also can be used by an Ordering Agency when a change