Areawide Public Utility Contract
[…] whichever is applicable.
(q) ''Termination Authorization" means an order form used to
discontinue or disconnect Services under this Areawide Contract
(see Exhibit "A" AUTHORIZATION FOR ELECTRIC SERVICE, Exhibit "8"
AUTHORIZATION FOR GAS SERVOE, Exhibit •C"' AUTHORIZATION FOR ENERGY
MANAGEMENT SERVCE, and Exhibit •o" AUTHORIZATION FOR THE PROVISION
OF SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER THE APPROPRIATE REGULATORY
AUTHORITY).
1.2. This Article is hereby expanded to include the following
additional definitions contained in FAR Oause 52.202-1, Definitions
(MAY 2001), 48 C.F.R. 52.202-1, whidl are incorporated herein by
reference. "When a solicitation provision or contract dause uses a
word or term that is defined in the Federal Acquisition Regulation
(FAR), the word or term has the same meaning as the definition In
FAR 2.101 in effect at the time the solicitation was issued,
unless
(a) The solicitation, or amended solicitation, provides a
different definition;
(b) The contracting parties agree to a different definition;
(c) The part. subpart, or section of the FAR where the provision
or clause is prescribed provides a different meaning~ or (d) The
word or term is defined in FAR Part 31, for use in the cost
principles and procedures."
ARTlCLE 2. SCOPE AND DURATlON OF CONTRACT.
2.1.This Areawide Contract shall be in effect on and after the
3rd day of M 11rcb . 2016 ("Effective Dabj, and shall continue for
a period of ten (10) years~"), except that the Government, pursuant