Top Banner
[…] 499

In addition to the newly initiated write-in ballot, the Florida ElectionReform Act of 2001 also inaugurated a statute specifically addressing theissue of overseas absentee voters.500 This newly initiated statute provides fora modernization of overseas absentee ballot law through the use of e-mail

489. Ch. 2001-40, §§ 48--50, 2001 Fla. Laws 117, 155-56. Section 101.6951, entitled"[s]tate write-in ballot," was added to Florida's election statutory scheme, directly addressingwrite-in ballot voting. Id. Section 101.6952, entitled "[a]bsentee ballots for oversea voters,"was added to Florida's election statutory scheme, directly addressing overseas absentee ballotvoting. Id. at 156.

490. Id. at 160.491. FLA. STAT. § 100.061 n.2 (2001). "Notwithstanding S. 100.091, Florida Statutes,

or any other provision of the Florida Election Code to the Contrary, there shall be no secondprimary election between the effective date of this act and January 1, 2004." Id.

492. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-1(3) (1994).493. Ch. 2001-40, § 48,2001 Fla. Laws 117, 155-56.494. FLA. STAT. § 101.6951(1) (2001).495. § 101.6951(2).496. § 101.6951(3).497. § 101.6951(4).498. See id. In addition, as stated previously, such language was also eliminated from