Top Banner
[…] 785. Gore il, 772 So. 2d at 1252. The trial court order stated "[t]he local boards havebeen given broad discretion which no Court may overrule, absent a clear abuse ofdiscretion." Id. "The court further finds that the Dade Canvassing Board did not abuse itsdiscretion .... The Palm Beach County Board did not abuse its discretion in its review andrecounting process." Id.

786. Id. ("In applying the abuse of discretion standard of review to the Boards'actions, the trial court relinquished an improper degree of its own authority to the Boards.This was error.").

787. Id. at 1253. See FLA. STAT. § 102.168 (3)(c) (2000) ("Receipt of a number ofillegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt theresult of the election.").

788. Gore III, 772 So. 2d at 1253.789. Id. The court also discussed, as an evidentiary matter, whether uncontested votes

would be relevant. Id.