Top Banner
[…] Gore, 531U.S. 98, 111 (2000) (ending recounts, but not adjusting the changes made to the certifiedresults by the Supreme Court of Florida).

964. Id. at 98. While the styling of the case was justifiable to the casual observer, thenames "Bush" and "Gore" probably should have never been considered proper parties either atthe Supreme Court or in any of the prior proceedings. The true individuals elected in Floridain the 2000 Presidential Election were not Governor Bush and Secretary Cheney or VicePresident Gore and Senator Lieberman, but the presidential electors. See FLA. STAT.

§ 103.011 (2000) ("Votes cast for the actual candidates for President and Vice President shallbe counted as votes cast for the presidential electors supporting such candidates.");§ 103.021(2) ("The names of the presidential electors shall not be printed on the generalelection ballot, but the names of the actual candidates for President and Vice President forwhom the presidential electors will vote if elected shall be printed on the ballot .... ).

This is more than an academic concern.