Top Banner
[…] chosen by the legislature, or the legislature may provide that they shall be elected by thepeople of the State at large... and it is, no doubt, competent for the legislature to authorizethe governor, or the Supreme Court of the State, or any other agent of its will, to appoint theseelectors." (emphasis added)).

297. Palm Beach County Canvassing Bd. II, 772 So. 2d at 1282.In this State, at least since 1847, the right to elect the President of the United States hasbeen firmly vested in the citizens of this State by the Legislature. As section 103.011

of the Florida Statutes (2000), provides: "Electors of President and Vice President,

known as presidential electors, shall be elected on the first Tuesday after the firstMonday in November of each year the number of which is a multiple of 4."

2001]

51

Berger and Tobin: Election 2000: The Law of Tied Presidential Elections

Published by NSUWorks, 2002

Page 53: Election 2000: The Law of Tied Presidential Elections - Berger ...

Nova Law Review [Vol. 26:647