Top Banner
[…] Id. Thus, if Beckstrom could haveestablished that the absentee ballots should have been thrown out, the court's remedy wouldhave been to declare him the winner. See, e.g., In re Protest of Election Returns and AbsenteeBallots in the November 4, 1997 Election for the City of Miami, 707 So. 2d 1170, 1173-74(Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1998).

101. Beckstrom, 707 So. 2d at 722. Beckstrom alleged that the election officialsviolated section 101.5614 of the Florida Statues by marking over the voter-created marks of atleast 6500 absentee ballots with a black felt-tip marker. Id. Section 101.5614(5) of the 1995Florida Statues provides, in relevant part:

If any ballot card... is damaged or defective so that it cannot properly be counted bythe automatic tabulating equipment, a true duplicate copy shall be made of the dam-aged ballot card in the presence of witnesses and substituted for the damaged bal-lot .... If any paper ballot is damaged or defective so that it cannot be counted prop-erly by the automatic tabulating equipment, the ballot shall be counted manually at thecounting center by the canvassing board .... After duplicating a ballot, the defectiveballot shall be placed in an envelope provided for that purpose, and the duplicate ballotshall be tallied with the other ballots for that precinct.

FLA. STAT. § 101.5614(5) (1995).102. Beckstrom, 707 So. 2d at 722. Similar problems occurred in the 2000 Presidential

Election in Seminole County and in the counties composing the Florida panhandle whereoptical scanning machines were used.