Top Banner
[…] 551. Taylor, 773 So. 2d at 518; Jacobs, 773 So. 2d at 523.552. See Jack W. Germond & Jules Witcover, Editorial, Eliminate Electoral College?,

BALT. SUN, Nov. 29, 2000, at 31A; Fox Hannity & Colmes (Fox News Network, Inc.television broadcast, Nov. 19, 2000).

553. Germond & Witcover, supra note 552.554. See FLA. STAT. § 97.012(1)-(2) (2000). "The Secretary of State is the chief

election officer of the state, and it is his or her responsibility to: (1) Obtain and maintainuniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws. (2) Provideuniform standards for the proper and equitable implementation of the registration laws." Id.

555. See Fox Hannity & Colmes, supra note 552. The apparent deviation from strictlyheld standards required the approval of the Secretary of State of Florida. See§ 97.012(1).