Top Banner
[…] 326. 772 So. 2d 1240 (Fla. 2000).327. Id at 1241-42. The protest phase of the election ended on November 26,

2000. The contest phase of the election could not occur until the election had been certifiedunder Florida law. FLA. STAT. § 102.168(2) (2000). Logically, the contest phase must followcertification of the election results because one of the grounds for filing a contest is "[p]roofthat any elector, election official, or canvassing board member was given or offered a bribe orreward in money, property, or any other thing of value for the purpose of procuring thesuccessful candidate's nomination or election or determining the result on any questionsubmitted by referendum." § 102.168(3)(d) (emphasis added).