Top Banner
[…] Effective January 1, 2014.

ii. sEnatE BiLL 592

Senate Bill 592 amends the Uniform Trust Code. Attached as Appendix B is Professor Susan N. Gary’s Work Group Report to the Oregon Law Commission.

Effective June 26, 2013.

iii. HOusE BiLL 2205

House Bill 2205 amends ORS 124.050(9) to make attorneys obligated to report elder abuse. There is an exception for information communicated to the attorney in the course of representing a client the disclosure of which would be detrimental to the client. ORS 124.060. The addition to ORS 124.060 containing the exception reads: “An attorney is not required to make a report under this section by reason of information communicated to the attorney in the course of representing a client if disclosure of the information would be detrimental to the client.”

The OSB is to establish minimum training requirements for all active bar members.

Page 158: Elder Law 2013: Basics to Build On - Oregon State Bar … Law 2013: Basics to Build On. ... He was the Senior Law Project Volunteer of the Year in 2005, ... E. Notice to DHS ...