Transcript
[…] 11 answers to the Board certification examination questions were false or fraudulent and
12 were made knowingly.
13
14 1.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW.
The Arizona Medical Board possesses jurisdiction over the subject matter
15 hereof and over Respondent.
16 2. The Board has· received substantial evidence supporting the Findings of
17 Fact described above and said findings constitute unprofessional conduct or other
18 grounds for the Board to take disciplinary action.
19 · 3. The conduct and circumstances described above constitute
20 unprofessional conduct pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 32-1401(27)(t) - ("(k]nowingly
21 making any false or fraudulent statement, written or oral, in connection with the
22 practlce of medicine or if applying for privileges or renewing an application for
23 privileges at a health care institution.,,).
24 ORDER
25 Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law,
26 IT IS HEREBY ORDERED:
1. Respondent is issued a Letter of Rep~imand.
3
1 2. Respondent is placed on probation for one year with the following terms
2 and conditions:
3 a. Continuing Medical Education