Top Banner
[…] or an individual holding Federal office,” are also generally barred from involvement with

nonfederal money, and “agent[s]” of candidates for state or local office or individuals holding

state or local office are also subject to restrictions regarding involvement with nonfederal money

related to certain political communications.  Id . §§ 441i(e)(1), (f)(1). BCRA did not define the

term “agent,” Prohibited & Excessive Contributions, 67 Fed. Reg. at 49,082, but the FEC’s new

regulations apply a definition for the term as it applies to the Commission’s nonfederal money

regulations, 11 C.F.R. § 300.2(b). The regulation begins by stating that “[f]or purposes of part

300 of chapter I, agent means any person who has actual authority, either express or implied, to

engage in any of the following activities on behalf of the specified persons . . . .”  Id . In

 promulgating the new definition, the Commission made clear “that the definition of ‘agent’ is

limited to those individuals who have actual authority, express or implied, to act on behalf of