This document is posted to help you g
[…] candidates for public office for which an election is held in the State in which the committee isorganized,” id . § 100.7(b)(9); (2) certain “campaign materials . . . used by such committee[s] inconnection with volunteer activities on behalf of any nominee(s) of such party,” id . §100.7(b)(15); and (3) certain “voter registration and get-out-the-vote activities conducted by suchcommittee on behalf on the Presidential and Vice-Presidential nominee(s) of that party,” id . §100.7(b)(17).
The then-existing regulation codified at 11 C.F.R. § 100.8 provided the scope anddefinitions for the term “Expenditure.” Id . § 100.8 (2001). It included exclusions for numeroustypes of “payments, gifts or other things of value.” Id . § 100.8(b). Included in these exclusionswere: (1) “[t]he sale of any food or beverage by a vendor . . . for use in a candidate’s campaign,or for use by a political committee of a political party, at a charge less than the normal or comparable charge,” subject to certain qualifications, id . § 100.8(b)(8); (2) “[t]he payment by aState or local committee of a political party of the costs” related to “printed slate card, sample ballot, palm card, or other printed listing(s) of three or more candidates for any public office for which an election is held in the State in which the committee is organized,” id . § 100.8(b)(10);and (3) “[t]he payment by a state or local committee of a political party of the costs of campaignmaterials . . . used by such committee in connection with volunteer activities,” subject to certainconditions, id . § 100.8(b)(16).
127
100.7(b)(9), (15), (17) and 100.8(b)(8), (10), and (16), should apply to the definition of ‘generic
campaign activity.’” Id . at 35,657. These exclusions, however, had nothing to do with defining