This document is posted to help you g
[…] enforcement of the campaign finance laws. In this way, the Court finds that the agency has
“entirely failed to consider . . . important aspect[s] of the problem,” which renders its rule
arbitrary and capricious. State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43; see also Republican Nat’l Comm., 76 F.3d
at 407.
b. Exclusion of Unpaid Broadcast Communications from Definition of “Electioneering Communications”
The Commission’s “electioneering communication” regulations require that to constitute
an “electioneering communication” the communication must be “publicly distributed.” 11
C.F.R. § 100.29(a)(2). The Commission has defined “publicly distributed” to mean “aired,
broadcast, cablecast or otherwise disseminated for a fee through the facilities of a television
station, radio station, cable television system, or satellite system.” Id . § 100.29(b)(3)(i)
(emphasis added). Plaintiffs object to the “for a fee” requirement, contending that it
exclude[s] any pre-election reference to a candidate that is aired without charge, suchas public service announcements, any program run on a public access cable channel