Top Banner
[…] Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”), the agency responsible for enforcing the

    ADA, and the right to file a charge of discrimination with EEOC. To ensure that employees’

    retain their freedom to exercise these rights, the ADA contains broad prohibitions against

    retaliation. In addition to prohibiting discrimination against one who has “opposed any act or

     practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified,

    assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the]

    chapter,” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“section 503(a)”), the statute prohibits interference, coercion and

    intimidation. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b) (“section 503(b)”). Specifically, the ADA makes it

    “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any individual in the exercise or

    enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her

    having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of any right

     protected by this chapter.”  Id. 

    The right to file a charge of disability discrimination with EEOC is among those

     protected by the ADA’s anti-retaliation provision. Moreover, employers may not interfere with,

    or chill, employees’ right to communicate with the Commission.