Top Banner
[…] Page 12: Eelgrass in Virginia - William & Mary Law School...2 About the Authors Michael Jordan is a third-year student at William & Mary Law School pursuing a concentration in International

12

Further, where the General Assembly has sought to authorize VMRC to conduct long-term

activities beyond permitting case-by-case physical, “reasonable” uses on bottomlands noted

above—i.e. building, dumping, etc.—it often does so by express statutory authorization. For

instance, Virginia Code section 28.2-1208(E) outlines VMRC’s authority to “maintain a State

Subaqueous Minerals and Coastal Energy Management Plan,” and directs the Commission to

develop “provisions for (i) the holding of public hearings, (ii) public advertising for competitive

bids or proposals for mineral and renewable energy leasing and extraction activities, (iii)

preparation of environmental impact reports . . . and (iv) review and approval of leases by the

Attorney General and the Governor.”71 Here, the General Assembly felt the need to draft a statute

expressly authorizing this complex, long-term energy management plan rather than allow VMRC

to rely on any broad discretion to authorize “reasonable uses” of state-owned bottomlands.