Top Banner
[…] WITHIN BAYLOR GROUNDS OF THE LOWER RAPPAHANNOCK RIVER 4 (2008),

https://scholarworks.wm.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1968&context=reports (“The demise in productivity of

natural oyster beds within Baylor Grounds is well known.”); DEXTER S. HAVEN ET AL., THE PRESENT AND

POTENTIAL PRODUCTIVITY OF THE BAYLOR GROUNDS IN VIRGINIA VOL. 2, at 149 (1981),

https://www.vims.edu/GreyLit/VIMS/sramsoe243v2ocr.pdf (finding that some Baylor grounds “would require

significant investments of capital, effort and time to produce oysters,” and that “many will never grow oysters”). 59 VA. CONST. art. 11, § 3. 60 See VA. CODE ANN. § 28.2-101 (“The jurisdiction of the Commission shall include the Commonwealth’s

territorial sea and extend to the fall line of all lien of all tidal rivers and streams except in the case of state-owned

bottomlands where jurisdiction extends throughout the Commonwealth. The Commission shall have jurisdiction

over all commercial fishing and all marine fish, marine shellfish, marine organisms, and habitat in such areas.”

(emphasis added)). 61 See id. § 28.2-101 (“The Commission shall exercise all of the powers herein conferred and may promulgate

regulations and guidelines necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.”).