Top Banner
[…] mark but no farther . . . .”). 89 VA. CODE ANN. § 28.2-1200.1(A). 90 VA. CONST. art. 11, § 1. 91 VA. CODE ANN. § 28.2-100 (defining “Territorial sea” as “the waters within the belt, three nautical miles wide,

that is adjacent to Virginia’s coast and seaward of the mean low-water mark.”). 92 VA. CONST. art. 11, § 3. 93 See generally SURVEY OF OYSTER GROUNDS IN VIRGINIA: REPORT OF J.B. BAYLOR TO THE GOVERNOR OF

VIRGINIA (Richmond: Baptist & Saunders, 1895). Note that the Virginia Marine Resources Commission may amend

these lines when they are lost. See VA. CODE ANN. § 28.2-553 (providing guidelines for “reestablish[ing],

relocat[ing], and remark[ing] all lines of the Baylor survey which cannot be otherwise relocated because of the loss

or destruction of previous marks”).

Page 15: Eelgrass in Virginia - William & Mary Law School...2 About the Authors Michael Jordan is a third-year student at William & Mary Law School pursuing a concentration in International

15

and shoals in the waters of the Commonwealth shall not be leased, rented, or sold but shall be held