Top Banner
[…] (emphasis added)). 61 See id. § 28.2-101 (“The Commission shall exercise all of the powers herein conferred and may promulgate

regulations and guidelines necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.”).

Page 11: Eelgrass in Virginia - William & Mary Law School...2 About the Authors Michael Jordan is a third-year student at William & Mary Law School pursuing a concentration in International

11

1. Reasonable Uses

One of the broadest grants of authority extended to VMRC is found in Virginia Code

section 28.2-1204. It allows the Commission to “[i]ssue permits for all reasonable uses of state-

owned bottomlands not authorized under subsection A of Section 28.2-1203”62—namely,

“build[ing], dump[ing], trespass[ing] or encroach[ing] upon or over, or tak[ing] or us[ing] any

materials from the beds of the bays, ocean, rivers, streams, or creeks which are the property of the