Top Banner
[…] Screening of members of the public for contagious diseases is not practicable. If an epidemic of a contagious disease is so severe that members of the public generally would all be susceptible to infection, then the best approach, short of adjourning the case, may be to relo-cate the courthouse away from the infected area. Should a court pro-ceeding be held entirely electronically, with no participants or members of the public physically appearing at the courthouse, there must be, at the very least, a complete audio-visual reproduction of the proceeding available to the public. See Jud. Law § 4 [“The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same.”].

70

Page 82: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.132

[1.132] XI. CONCLUSION

The potential for a public health emergency is a grave concern to all citizens.