Top Banner
[…] See also Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905) [upholding mandatory participation in smallpox vaccina-tion program as a reasonable use of state police power to protect the pub-

30

Page 42: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.65

lic health]. A state may constitutionally mandate vaccination even for those who object based upon religious belief. Prince v. Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 321 U.S. 158, 166–67 (1944). Prior to a 2019 amendment, PHL § 2164(9) [requirement in New York that children be vaccinated against certain diseases in order to attend school] was not applicable to children whose parents “hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required.” The religious exemption is now repealed.

Commentary

The statutory authorization for mandatory treatment as a method to control communicable diseases is tempered by the due process requirement that this treatment be the “least restrictive alternative.”