Top Banner
[…] • New York City: Health Code [24 RCNY] §§ 11.23(g) [health order must contain purpose, legal authority, basis for order, attempts at less restrictive alternatives, notice and instructions as to how to request release from detention, notice of right to counsel, notice of time limits on deten-tion]; 11.23(e) [where detention is for a period not exceeding three days, the detainee, upon request, shall be afforded “an opportunity to be heard”].

[1.41] 4. Duration of Health Order

PHL § 2123(1) [until determination that “such person may be dis-charged without danger to the health or life of others, or for any other rea-son stated in full which he may deem adequate and sufficient”]. • New York City: Health Code [24 RCNY] § 11.23(c) [for orders under § 11.23(a)]; (c)(1) [case or carrier—until determination that “such person is no longer contagious”]; (c)(3) and (4)(ii) [contact of either confirmed case or suspected case—until determination that such contact “no longer