Top Banner
[…] [1.102] a. Civil Defense Plans

NY Unconsol, Ch. 131, Art. III, § 21(3) [State civil defense commission to adopt “a comprehensive plan for the civil defense of the state”; detailed listing of what must be included in the plan] (The state civil defense com-mission is now the state disaster preparedness commission established pur-suant to section 21 of the Executive Law. See Exec. Law § 21(4).); NY Unconsol, Ch. 131, Art. III, § 201) and (2) [Every county and city must “prepare and make effective” a civil defense plan and create a civil defense office]; NY Unconsol, Ch. 131, Art. III, § 23 [Every county and city must (1)(a) create a plan that provides for “full integration of existing resources,

48

Page 60: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.103

of manpower, materials, facilities and services into a civil defense force and a detailed plan for civil defense operations in the event of attack”; (4) “Equip and train the members of all municipal agencies for the perfor-mance of specific civil defense duties during and subsequent to attack”; (5) “Organize, approve, recruit, equip and train volunteer agencies for civil defense purposes”]. See NY Unconsol, Ch. 131, Art.