Top Banner
[…] See also 10 NYCRR §§ 8.2 [local health officer to file report of nuisance complaint with local board of health]; 8.3 [local board of health to serve on owner or occupant written statement of condition found, a notice to appear before board of health at a stated time and place and, after a hearing, if condition constitutes “a nuisance dangerous to health,” an order directing abate-ment].

[1.71] 5. New York City [Nuisance]

PHL § 1309 [most PHL nuisance provisions do not apply to New York City]. • New York City: New York City Charter § 556(c)(2) [City Depart-ment of Health authorized to exercise control over and “supervise the abate-ment of nuisances affecting or likely to affect the public health”]. NYC Admin.