Top Banner
[…] The Executive Order applies to provisions of the State Finance Law, Public Authorities Law, Vehicle and Traffic Law, Education Law, Public Health Law and Department of Health regulations and Department of Mental Hygiene regulations. For example it relaxes laws governing the authority of the NYS Commissioner of Health to promulgate emergency regulations. Executive Order No. 202.

47

Page 59: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.100 NEW YORK PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL

[1.100] 2. Additional Statutory Authority for New York City

New York City Charter § 563 [In the event of a “great and imminent peril to the public health,” the City Board of Health may issue a “declara-tion of imminent peril” and “take such measures, and order the [City Department of Health] to do such acts beyond those duly provided for the preservation of the public health”]; Health Code [24 RCNY] § 3.01(d) [“Where urgent public health action is necessary to protect the public health against an imminent or existing threat, the [New York City Com-missioner of Health] may declare a public health emergency . . . and . . . may establish procedures to be followed, issue