Top Banner
[…] The ini-tial implementation of all the provisions of law relating to isolation, quar-antine, examinations, treatment, and searches and seizures is the responsibility of the local health officer. See Grossman v. Baumgartner, 17 N.Y.2d 345 (1966) [“the main business of safeguarding the public health has always of necessity been done by local boards or officers

4

Page 16: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.10

through sanitary by-laws or ordinances which have been accorded the force of law”].

[1.10] B. State Commissioner of Health

The State Commissioner of Health exercises general supervision over local health officers. PHL § 206(1)(b) [“general supervision over the work of all local boards of health and health officers, unless otherwise provided by law”].