Top Banner
[…] PHL § 228(1) and (2). Provisions of the State Sanitary Code have the force and effect of law. PHL § 229.

[1.4] C. Laws of the City of New York

The provisions of the Public Health Law governing nuisances (Article 13) and communicable diseases (Article 21) for the most part do not apply to New York City. PHL §§ 1309, 2110, 2125, 2146, 2153. Instead, the authority to regulate both is contained in various sources of New York City law. Notably, section 556 of the New York City Charter provides the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene with the authority to “regulate all matters affecting health in the city of New York and to perform all those functions and operations performed by the city that relate to the health of the people of the city.” (The New York City

2

Page 14: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.5