Top Banner
[…] Section 8(4) provides that these relocated courts will continue to function under the same procedures as if they had never been moved, so that a relocation may have to address such matters as the feasibility of long-distance jury selection.

[1.124] B. Case Management in Emergencies

[1.125] 1. Authority of Court Administrators

State Constitution, Article VI, § 28(b) [“The chief administrator, on behalf of the chief judge, shall supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system.”]; Jud. Law § 211(1) [“The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including . . . (a) the dispatch of judicial business, the . . . transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the unified court system, the assignment and reassignment of administrative functions per-formed by judicial and nonjudicial personnel . . . .”]; Jud.