Top Banner
[…] Executive Law §§ 21(1) [establishment of state disaster preparedness commission]; 21(3)(c) [power of commission to prepare state disaster preparedness plans]; 22(3) [contents of state disaster preparedness plans—which include the same subject areas of disaster prevention, response and recovery that are included in section 23 of the Executive Law governing local disaster emergency plans (see A.1.a.i., supra). All powers of the State Civil Defense Commission (see A.1.b.ii, below—State Defense Emergency Act) are assigned to the State Disaster Pre-paredness Commission. Exec. Law § 21(4).

[1.98] (ii) State Declaration of Disaster Emergency

Executive Law §§ 28 [(1) “Whenever the governor . . . finds that a disaster has occurred or may be imminent for which local governments are unable to respond adequately, he shall declare a disaster emergency b y executive order”; the order “shall remain in effect for a period not t o exceed six months or until rescinded by the governor,” with additional orders not exceeding six months]; 29 [“Upon the declaration of a stat e disaster emergency the governor may direct [state agencies] to provide assistance under the coordination of the disaster preparedness commis-sion,” which includes equipment, supplies, medicines, food and