Top Banner
[…] These restraints are lessened when addressing public health concerns, and are essentially set aside when exigent circumstances require immediate action to protect the public health. Local health officers may take any reasonable actions where health conditions require that immediate action be taken; violations of individual prop-erty rights, if actionable, would generally be sorted out after the need for such actions has ended.

[1.77] VII. CONTROL OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS WITH DISEASES AFFECTING HUMANS

[1.78] A. Agriculture and Markets Law [AML]

[1.79] 1. Searches and Seizures

AML §§ 72(1) [“The commissioner [of the Department of Agriculture and Markets [DAM]] may cause investigations to be made as to the best method for control, suppression or eradication of infectious or communi-cable disease . . . carried by domestic animals and affecting humans . . . . Whenever any such disease shall exist . . . the commissioner shall take measures promptly to suppress the same and to prevent such disease from spreading.”]; 20 [agents of DAM “shall have full access to all places of business, factories, farms, buildings . . . used in the production, manufac-ture, storage, sale or transportation . . . of any article or product [where authority is conferred by AML]”]; 16(27) [DAM has authority to “[s]eize, destroy