Top Banner
[…] Code] § 17-159 [if a building is “infected with [a] communicable dis-ease,” the health department may issue an order to vacate the building].

[1.70] 4. Public Health Law [Nuisance]

PHL §§ 1301 [(1) Governor may require the State Commissioner of Health to “make an examination concerning nuisances or questions affect-ing the security of life and health in any locality”; (2) Governor may “declare the matters public nuisances . . . and may order them to be changed, abated or removed as he may direct”]; 1303 [(1) local health officer “may enter upon or within any place or premises where nuisances or conditions dangerous to life and health . . . are known or believed to exist”; (2) local health officer “shall furnish the owners, agents and occu-pants of the premises with a written statement of