Top Banner
[…] [1.42] 5. Enforcement of Health Order

[1.43] a. Civil Enforcement

• State: PHL § 12 [State Health Commissioner may bring a civil action against a person who violates a health order to recover a civil penalty not to exceed $2000 per violation; the Attorney General may bring an action for an injunction]; PHL § 206(1)(f) and (4)(c) [State Commissioner may enforce PHL and Sanitary Code and assess a penalty not exceeding $2000 for any violation of an order]. 10 NYCRR § 2.13(f) [“(f) Any person who violates a public health order shall be subject to all civil and criminal pen-alties as provided for by law.”] • Localities: PHL §§ 309(1)(f) [local board of health may “prescribe and impose penalties for the violation of or fail-

16

Page 28: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.44

ure to comply with any of its orders or regulations, or any of the regula-tions of the state sanitary code, not exceeding one thousand dollars for a single violation or failure, to be sued for and recovered by it in any court of competent jurisdiction”]; 309(1)(g) [local boards of health may appoint hearing officers to make findings of fact and recommendations to the board]; 324(1)(e) [local health officer shall enforce the PHL and State Sanitary Code]. • New York City: Health Code [24 RCNY] §§ 3.05(a) [prohibiting violation of any order of