Top Banner
[…] The comprehensive emergency plans also must include plans for disaster prevention, mitigation and recovery. Exec. Law § 23(7)(a) and (c).

[1.93] (ii) Local Responses to Disasters

Executive Law §§ 25(1) [“Upon the threat or occurrence of a disaster, the chief executive of any political subdivision is hereby authorized and empowered to and shall use any and all facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel and other resources of his political subdivision in such manner as may be necessary or appropriate to cope with the disaster or any emer-gency resulting therefrom.”]; 25(7) [“Any power or authority conferred upon any political subdivision by this section shall be in addition to and not in substitution for or limitation of any powers or authority otherwis e vested in such subdivision or any officer thereof.”]; 26 [(1) “Upon