Top Banner
[…] [1.130] 2. Authority of Judge

Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) [“A court of record has power . . . to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”]. See also State Constitution, Article VI, § 30 [“Nothing herein contained shall prevent the adoption of