Top Banner
[…] While the procedures governing nuisances in Article 13 of the PHL are addressed to conditions that are essentially created by the owner (or occupier) of the property and that are required, after due notice, to be abated by that owner at the owner’s expense, Article 13 should not be read as restricting local health officers from taking immediate action pursuant to their police powers to enter and seize property where the danger to the public health so requires. See supra, Commentary to IV.I.1. See also PHL § 1303(3) [“Every local board of health shall order the suppression and removal of all nuisances and conditions det-rimental to life and health found to exist within the health district.”]. Compare Health Code [24 RCNY] § 3.03(e) [In New York City, notice and hearing requirements may be dispensed with “where the Depart-ment determines that immediate action is required to protect the public health”].