Top Banner
[…] 66

Page 78: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.128

[1.128] C. Remote Appearances

[1.129] 1. Legislative Authorization

CPL § 182.20(1) [court may dispense with the personal appearance of a criminal defendant “except an appearance at a hearing or trial” and may “conduct an electronic appearance” (in certain listed counties) with the authorization of the Chief Administrator and the consent of the defendant]; 22 NYCRR Part 106 [rules implementing § 182.20]; CPL § 65.10(2) [when a court declares a child witness to be “vulnerable,” it shall “autho-rize the taking of the testimony of the vulnerable child witness from the testimonial room by means of live, two-way closed-circuit television”].

[1.130] 2. Authority of Judge

Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) [“A court of record has power . . . to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”].