Top Banner
[…] See, in general, State Administrative Procedure Act (SAPA). This authority of the State Commissioner to enforce the PHL and Sanitary Code is generally considered a reserved power to be used only in the absence of effective local enforcement. Localities are free to fashion, and most have fashioned, their own administrative

17

Page 29: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.45 NEW YORK PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL

[1.45] I. Involuntary Isolation and Quarantine: Issuance of Court Order

[1.46] 1. Authority

[1.47] a. Public Health Law

PHL §§ 2120(1) [section applies whenever the infected person is “unable or unwilling to conduct himself and to live in such a manner as not to expose members of his family or household or other persons with whom he may be associated to danger of infection”]; 2120(2) [if the health officer finds that “a person so afflicted is a menace to others,” the person shall be brought before a “magistrate”]; 2120(3) [where the magistrate finds “after due notice and a hearing” that the person “is a source of dan-