Top Banner
[…] PHL § 206(1)(f) [State Commissioner shall “enforce” the PHL and Sanitary Code]; PHL § 16 [State Commissioner may issue a public health order where a condition “constitutes danger to the health of the people”]. See also PHL §§ 1301 [when required by the Governor, the State Commissioner “shall make an examination concerning nuisances or questions affecting the security of life and health in any locality”]; 1302 [the board of health of any health district “may appoint one of its mem-bers to act with and assist the commissioner during the investigation or examination of any nuisance”].

[1.11] C. Federal Government