Top Banner
[…] The CDC has provided infor-mation regarding Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) at https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html.

53

Page 65: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.105 NEW YORK PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL

[1.105] C. Statutory Immunity From Liability

[1.106] 1. State Defense Emergency Act

NY Unconsol, Ch. 131, Art. 9 § 113 [“The state, any political subdivi-sion, municipal or volunteer agency . . . or a civil defense force thereof . . . or any individual . . . in good faith carrying out, complying or attempting to comply with any law, any rule, regulation or order duly promulgated or issued pursuant to this act . . . including but not limited to activities pursu-ant thereto, in preparation for anticipated attack, during attack or follow-ing attack or false warning thereof, or in connection with an authorized drill or test, shall not be liable for any injury or death to persons or dam-age to property as the result thereof.”]. See Exec. Law § 29-b(1), below.

[1.107] 2. Executive Law