Top Banner
[…] See NY Unconsol, Ch. 131, Art. I § 3 (6) [definition of “civil defense forces”—”agencies, public officers, employees, and enrolled civil defense volunteers, all having duties and responsibilities under or pursuant to this act in connection with civil defense”]. (The “civil defense forces” authorized pursuant to the SDEA have been effectively replaced by the “disaster emergency response personnel” governed by the Executive Law. See Exec. Law §§ 20(2)(g); 29-b].)

[1.103] b. Response to an “Attack”

See NY Unconsol, Ch. 131, Art. 3 § 25 [(1) [“in the event of attack,” the state civil defense commission may “(a) assume direct operational control of any or all civil defense forces”; (b) order the use of personnel and equipment where needed; (d) “take, use or destroy any and all real or personal property, or any interest therein, necessary or proper for the pur-poses of civil defense”; and (e) execute any of the civil defense powers and duties of counties or cities]; (2) [in the event of attack, a county or city (a) may compel evacuations (includes “anticipation” of an attack); (b) “shall control all pedestrian and vehicular traffic, transportation