Top Banner
[…] See § 3.01(a) [“The Department may inspect any premises, matter or thing within its jurisdic-tion, including but not limited to any premises where an activity regulated by this Code is carried on, and any record required to be kept pursuant to this Code, in accordance with applicable law.”].

33

Page 45: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.72 NEW YORK PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL

[1.72] 6. Eminent Domain; Public Health Law

PHL §§ 401(1) [“The commissioner [of health], when an appropriation therefor has been made by the legislature, may acquire any real property which he may deem necessary for any departmental purpose by purchase or acquisition pursuant to the eminent domain procedure law.”]; 401(8)-(12) [procedures for payment of compensation].