Top Banner
[…] 46

Page 58: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.99

duties assigned to them in a disaster for the purpose of protecting and pre-serving human life or property in a disaster.”]. See https://www.gover-nor.ny.gov/news/no-202-declaring-disaster-emergency-state-new-york.

[1.99] (iii) Suspension of Laws

Executive Law §§ 29-a(1) [“Subject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations, the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster or if necessary to assist or aid in coping with such disaster emergency. . . . Any such directive must be necessary to cope with the disaster may provide for procedures reasonably necessary to enforce such directive.”]; 29-a(2)(a) [suspension or directive for no more than 30 days; extensions for periods not to exceed 30 days]; 29-a(2)(b) [“no suspension or directive shall be made which is not in the interest of health and welfare or the