Top Banner
[…] See also 1 NYCRR § 52.1 [“The commissioner [of DAM], each veterinarian, inspector and other autho-rized employees of [DAM] shall have full access to all lands, buildings or housing upon or in which there are kept for breeding, raising, feeding or slaughtering, domestic animals, including poultry, and may examine such animals”].

40

Page 52: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.80

[1.80] 2. Vaccination

AML § 72(3) [“The commissioner [of DAM] may adopt and enforce rules and regulations for the control, suppression or eradication of com-municable diseases in domestic animals or for the purpose of preventing the spread of infection and contagion . . . from such animals to humans . . . Whenever the commissioner finds that an emergency situation exists . . . the commissioner may by regulation require that all domestic animals of any designated species be immunized against any designated disease.”] See also AML § 72(1), supra.

[1.81] 3. Quarantine