Top Banner
[…] Law § 211(1) [“The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including . . . (a) the dispatch of judicial business, the . . . transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the unified court system, the assignment and reassignment of administrative functions per-formed by judicial and nonjudicial personnel . . . .”]; Jud. Law § 212 [“(1) The chief administrator of the courts . . . shall have such powers and duties as may be delegated to him by the chief judge and, in addition, the following functions, powers and duties . . . (c) Establish the hours, terms and parts of court, assign judges and justices to them, and make necessary rules therefor . . . . (2) The chief administrator shall also . . . temporarily assign judges and justices [between different categories of courts].”]; 22 NYCRR § 80.1(b)(6) [the Chief Administrator shall “adopt administrative rules for efficient and orderly transaction of business in the trial courts”]; 22