Top Banner
[…] to HIPAA. This information then becomes subject to the general statu-tory and common law requirements that court records are open to the public unless otherwise sealed by the court or made confidential by statute. In the absence of applications for protective orders from per-sons seeking to limit public access to their health information, courts may sua sponte decide when the public interest requires that the iden-tities of persons with diseases should be concealed where litigation concerns public health threats.

62

Page 74: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.119

[1.119] X. OPERATION OF COURTS AMID PUBLIC HEALTH THREATS

[1.120] A. Emergency Relocation of Court Terms

[1.121] 1. Authority to Relocate

Judiciary Law [Jud. Law] §§ 8(1) [“Notwithstanding any other provi-sion of law, if an emergency or other exigent circumstance or the immi-nent threat thereof prevents the safe and practicable holding of a term of any court at the location designated by law therefor,” then (a) the Gover-nor [after consultation with the Chief Judge] may by executive order appoint another location for the temporary holding of such term if it is a term of a trial court; or (b) where no action by the Governor, or if it is an appellate court, “the chief judge or his or her