Top Banner
[…] People v. Wrotten, 14 N.Y.3d 33, 37–38 (2009) [upholding video trial appearance of witness in a crimi-nal case who was too ill to travel to New York from California, not-withstanding the existence in the CPL of statutes authorizing video appearances for vulnerable child witnesses and criminal defendants and no statutes addressing video appearances for other witnesses].

Remote appearances in criminal cases do not violate the Confrontation Clause. United States Constitution, Sixth Amendment; New York Constitution, Article I, section 6 [“In any trial in any court whatever the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel as in civil actions and shall be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation and be confronted with the witnesses against him or her.”]. Courts have permitted video appearances where a fact-specific analysis of a particular case shows that a denial of “physical, face-to-face confrontation” is “necessary to further an important pub-lic policy” and “the reliability of the testimony is otherwise assured.” People v.