Top Banner
[…] See also Education Law § 6530(23) [physician’s unauthorized revealing of personally identifiable information is professional miscon-duct]; 8 NYCRR § 29.1(b)(8) [same for non-physician medical profes-sionals]. And see PHL §§ 2782(4), 2785(2) [special requirements for disclosure of confidential HIV-related information].

[1.114] 2. Patient Information Contained in Records of Public Agencies

Personal Privacy Protection Law [applicable to state agencies and enti-ties (POL § 92(1))]. Public Officers Law § 96(1) [“No agency may dis-close any record or personal information unless such disclosure is: . . . (b) to those officers and employees of, and to those who contract with, the agency that maintains the record if such disclosure is necessary to the per-formance of their official duties pursuant to a purpose of the agency required to be accomplished by statute or executive order or necessary to operate a program specifically authorized by law; or . . . (d) to officers or employees of another governmental unit if each category of information sought to be disclosed is necessary for the receiving governmental unit to operate a program specifically authorized by statute and if the use for which the information is requested is not relevant to the purpose for which it was collected; or . . . (f) specifically authorized by statute or federal rule or regulation”].