Top Banner
[…] [1.122] 2. Applicable Law in Relocated Courts

Judiciary Law § 8(4) [“every action and proceeding in such [relocated] term shall be subject to the same substantive and procedural law as would have applied had such term not been temporarily relocated”].

[1.123] 3. Cost

Judiciary Law § 8(5) [“the costs of temporarily providing facilities suitable and sufficient for the transaction of business of such court outside

63

Page 75: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.124 NEW YORK PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL

of such county, city, town or village shall be charges upon the office of court administration”].

Commentary

In 2009, the Legislature enacted a new section 8 of the Judiciary Law [2009 N.Y. Laws ch. 263] to replace statutes dating back a century that had long since faded into obsolescence.