Top Banner
[…] Specific diseases: PHL §§ 2201(1)(f) [State Commissioner has “full power and authority to examine or cause to be examined” hospital patients suspected of having tuberculosis]. • New York City: Health Code

26

Page 38: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.62

[24 RCNY] § 11.21(b) [requirements for examination of persons having contact with persons having active tuberculosis].

[1.62] 2. Treatment

PHL § 2100(2)(a) [local health officers shall “provide for care and iso-lation of cases of communicable disease in a hospital or elsewhere when necessary for protection of the public health”]. See also PHL §§ 206(1) [“The [State Commissioner of Health] shall . . . (l) establish and operate such adult and child immunization programs as are necessary to prevent or minimize the spread of disease and to protect the public health.”]; 613 [State Commissioner shall assist localities in developing and implement-ing local programs of immunization].