Top Banner
[…] Id. at n.16, citing Bowditch v. Boston, 101 U.S. 16, 18–19 (1880). As the Supreme Court has stated, “[S]ince no indi-vidual has a right to use his property so as to create a nuisance or otherwise harm others, the State has not taken anything when it asserts its power to enjoin the nuisance-like activity.” Keystone Bituminous Coal Association v. DeBenedictis, supra, 480 U.S. at 491, n.20. Cf. PHL § 1306(1) [“The expense of suppression or removal of a nuisance or conditions detrimental to health shall be paid by the owner or occupant of the premises”].

Whether compensation is due in a public health emergency for the use of property that is not itself a hazard, such as commandeering property to shelter victims or to serve as a dispensary for medical treatment, may depend on the circumstances.