Top Banner
[…] 64

Page 76: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.126

or proceeding and any matter relating to an action or proceeding from one judge to another in accordance with the needs of the court.”].

[1.126] 2. Authority of Judge

Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) [“A court of record has power . . . to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”]. See also State Constitution, Article VI, § 30 [“Nothing herein contained shall prevent the adoption of regulations by individual courts consistent with the general practice and procedure as provided by state or general rules.”].

[1.127] 3. Authority of Governor