Top Banner
[…] Venue: CPLR 7002(b) [the Supreme Court in the judicial district where the person is detained; any Supreme Court justice; a county judge within the county where the person is detained].

19

Page 31: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...

§ 1.50 NEW YORK PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL

[1.50] d. Article 78 Review

CPLR 7803 [a court may review a determination by a “body or officer” to determine if it was (3) “made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion” or (4) if made after an evidentiary hearing, was “supported by substantiated evidence”]. Venue: CPLR 7804(b) [Supreme Court within the judicial district where the determination was made].