Top Banner
[…] See 45 CFR § 164.502(b) [disclosure should be the “minimum necessary” except in certain circumstances, including treatment and where the disclosure is required by law]. See also 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7(b) [“Nothing in this part shall be construed to invalidate or limit the authority, power or procedures established under any [state] law providing for the reporting of disease or injury, child abuse, birth, or death, public health surveillance, or public health investigation or inter-vention.”]; 45 CFR § 164.512(a)(1) [no authorization needed for disclo-sures that are required by state or local law or rules].

[1.117] 2. Application to Court Records