Top Banner
[…] See also PHL §§ 206(1)(d) [State Commissioner of Health shall “investigate the causes of disease, epidemics, the sources of mortality, and the effect . . . upon the public health”]; 206(2) [State Commissioner or designee may “enter, examine and survey all grounds, erections, vehicles, structures, apart-ments, buildings and places”].

31

Page 43: E-Book: New York State Public Health Legal Manual, Second ...