{GFM-01303062.DOCX-}
[…] DYNASTY TRUSTS: NOTHING LASTS FOREVER
Page 32
{GFM-01303062.DOCX-}
Due to the “pattern of deception and neglect over a span of many years,”
including denying Hank information and telling him that he was only a
remainderman of the Lois Trust, the Delaware Supreme affirmed all
rulings of the Court of Chancery, except for the individual who was to
replace PNC as trustee, which was remanded for further proceedings.
Id. at 515.
(b) Delaware Statute. Delaware has not adopted the UTC. Instead,
Delaware has enacted statutes that allow a settlor of a Delaware trust to
validly create a silent trust.
Section 3303 of Title 12 of the Delaware Code provides that the terms
of trust instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or vary the “rights
and interests of beneficiaries, including, but not limited to, the right to
be informed of the beneficiary’s interest for a period of time,” as well
as a “fiduciary’s powers, duties, standard of care, rights of
indemnification and liability to persons whose interests arise from that
instrument.” 12 Del. C. § 3303(a)(1), (4). The Section goes on to make
clear that it is intended to give maximum effect to “the principle of
freedom of disposition and to the enforceability of governing
instruments.” 12 Del. C. § 3303(a).
With respect to limiting a beneficiary’s right to be informed for a
“period of time,” the statute provides the following non-exclusive list of
examples: “(1) A period of time related to the age of a beneficiary; (2)
A period of time related to the lifetime of each trustor and/or spouse of
a trustor; (3) A period of time related to a term of years or specific date;
and/or (4) A period of time related to a specific event that is certain to
occur.” 12 Del. C. § 3303(c).
Additionally, unless the governing instrument provides otherwise,
during the time that a beneficiary’s right to be informed is restricted or
eliminated, the beneficiary may be represented and bound by a
“designated representative” for both judicial proceedings, as well as