MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] because the rule's purpose is to implement federal policy thathas
been adopted by the legislature.
4. Alternative Methods Considered (Minn. Stat. § 14.131(4»
The Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act requires DPS to
describe anyalternative methods that it seriously considered for
achieving the purpose of the proposedrule and the reasons why those
alternatives were rejected. Sa! Minn. Stat. § 14.131(4) (2010).In
DPS' view, however, there is no alternative method of achieving the
rule's purpose, apurpose that is mandated by statute and based
almost entirely on federal regulations.
5. Probable Costs of Compliance (Minn. Stat. § 14.131(5»
The Department has analyzed "the probable costs of complying
with the proposedrule, including the portion of the total costs
that will be borne by identifiable categories ofafleeted parties,
such as separate classes of governmental units, businesses, or
individuals,"Minn. Stat. § 14.131(5) (2010), and it has concluded
that the proposed amendment has noeffect on the costs of
compliance.
Slatetrenl of Need and Reasonableness for Proposed Arrend'rents
to Mnnesota Rules, Chapter 7414 andProposed NewCharter 7421
SeplentJer 30, 2011
8
-