MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] the commissioner'swithdrawal of the privilege to drive commercial
motor vehicles for a specillc period of timeunder parts 7421.0600
and 7421.0700. It is reasonable because it refers to a
temporarywithdrawal of the CDL privilege for a violation under
chapter 7421 and it is consistent withfederal intent to provide
states with the flexibility needed to restrict operating privileges
forviolations offalse information and fraud.
Subpart 12 adds the defInition of "Driver". The term is defined
by incorporating thestatutory reference at Minnesota Statutes,
section 171.01, subd.31. "Driver" means "everyperson, who drives or
is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle." It is reasonable
touse the term defined in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 171 to ensure
consistency between thechapter of the authorizing legislation and
administrative rule.
Subpart 13 adds the detlnition of "Driver applicant". The term