Top Banner
[…] As technologies and industries change, we will continue to face decisions regarding how we define business-related real and personal property for property tax purposes. But we must be mindful that these decisions have consequences – for affected businesses and for other property owners in their communities.

Page 10: DRAFT Business Production Property Report 012914

Report and Study on Business and Production Property 2014

Background and History Minnesota Department of Revenue Page 6

Background and History Current law (Minnesota Statutes, Section 272.03) defines real property and personal property for property taxation purposes. Under section 272.03, real property “does not include tools, implements, machinery, and equipment attached to or installed in real property for use in the business or production activity conducted thereon, regardless of size, weight or method of attachment.” That exclusion however “does not apply to the exterior shell of a structure which constitutes walls, ceilings, roofs, or floors if the shell of the structure has structural, insulation, or temperature control functions or provides protection from the elements.”