Top Banner
[…] • (subd. (c)(9)(D)): Include in written information given to the victim "A statement that. "For information about the California victims' compensation program. you may contact 1-800-777-9229."

Before the test claim statute, the domestic violence response policy was not required to include the underlined provisions above.

Therefore, adding these statements to the domestic violence response policy is required based on the plain language of section 13701, subdivision (a), which states: "Every law enforcement agency in this state 'shall develop, adopt, and implement written policies and standards for officers' responses to domestic violence calls ... .'' 42 [Emphasis added.]

The Legislature, however, has suspended the underlying requirement to develop, adopt, and implement policies and standards for officers' 'responses to domestic violence calls. As discussed in the Background, the Commission approved the Domestic Violence test claim (CSM-4222) in 1987. As stated in the parameters and guidelines, local agencies are eligible for reimbursement for the following activities: (1) developing, adopting and implementing a Domestic Violence