Top Banner
[…] Response policy, victim information(§ 13701, subds. (c)(7) & (c)(9)(D)): As discussed above, for years.in which "Statutes 1984, chapter 1609"62 is not suspended in the budget act, the one-time activity of adding the following infom1ation to the domestic violence response policy is a mandated new program or higher level of service:

• Victim assistance provisions: "transportation to a hospital for treatment when necessary," and "assistance in safe passage out of the victim's residence." (§ 13701, subd. (c)(7).)

• Victim notice: "A statement that, "For infom1ation about the Califomia victims' compensation program, you may contact 1-800-777-9229." (§ 13701, subd. (c)(9)(D).)