Top Banner
[…] A request to amend the paran1eters and guidelines for Domestic Violence could not be retroactive to the initial reimbursement period of the original decision unless it were filed before the due date for the initial reimbursement claims ..

The test claim statute in this case, Penal Code section 13701, subdivision (c)(7), added the following underlined provisions to section 13701 's domestic violence response policy:

Include standards for "Emergency assistance to victims, such as medical care, transportation to a shelter, or a hospital for treatment when necessary, and police standbys for removing personal property and assistance in safe passage out of the victim's residence." ·

In years when th~ underlying Domestic Violence program is not suspended, claimants are eligible to receive reimbursement for, among "other things: '(I) development, adoption and implementation of a Domestic Violence Policy.' The emergency assistance to victims, medical care, and