that resulted in Dr. Ahad receiving two separate paychecks; one paycheck from SIUSM for her academic base salary
and another paycheck from SIU HealthCare for her clinical compensation. (Transcript 172-73 (hereafter “TR” with
corresponding page number)). Counsel explained that the university cannot operate a clinical practice and “SIU
HealthCare, as a university-related organization, performs that function . . .” (TR 173). Neither party addressed this
issue in any depth during the hearing or in their post-hearing briefs. Under 20 C.F.R. § 655.715 an “employer” is
defined as “a person, firm corporation, contractor, or other association or organization . . . that files a petition with
the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) on
behalf of the nonimmigrant. . .” A nonimmigrant worker on an H-1B visa can work for multiple employers
provided that each employer files a separate petition with USCIS. 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(2)(C). In the instant case,
only SIUSM filed a petition on behalf of Dr. Ahad. (CX 11). There is insufficient evidence in the record to