8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 379 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_379
[…] See Meese v. Keene, 481 U.S. 465, 476
Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 379 Filed 06/15/15 Page 16 of 52
8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 379 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_379
17/52
- 17 -
1
2
3
45
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
2425
26
27
28
(1987).9
The sheriff is independently elected. Ariz. Const. art. XII, § 3. And his duties are
statutorily required. A.R.S. § 11-441. Those duties range from “[p]reserve[ing] the
peace” to “[a]rrest[ing] . . . persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense” to “[t]ak[ing] charge of and keep[ing] the county jail.” A.R.S. § 11-441.
However, A.R.S. § 11-251(1) provides:
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may: . . . Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers
of all districts and other subdivisions of the county charged with assessing,
collecting, safekeeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues, see that such
officers faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies.
A.R.S. § 11-251(1). And the Arizona Court of Appeals has held the sheriff is an “officer”
within the definition provided in this subsection. Fridena v. Maricopa Cnty., 18 Ariz
App. 527, 530 (Ct. App. 1972). Therefore, the Board of Supervisors is charged with