8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 379 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_379
[…] stops.” Id. at 827.
After the ruling, the United States filed a statement of interest concerning potentia
forms of relief.2 On October 2, 2013, the court issued its Supplemental Permanent
Injunction/Judgment Order. Melendres v. Arpaio, No. CV-07-02513-PHX-GMS, 2013
WL 5498218, at *1 (D. Ariz. Oct. 2, 2013) (“Supplemental Order”). The order
permanently enjoined Defendants from: 1) “[d]etaining, holding or arresting Latino
occupants of vehicles in Maricopa County based on a reasonable belief, without more,
2 The statement of interest was made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, which permits
the Attorney General to send officers of the Department of Justice to “any State or districtin the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in acourt of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of theUnited States.” 28 U.S.C. § 517. See M.R. v. Dreyfus, 697 F.3d 706, 735 (9th Cir. 2012)(comparing “statement of interest” under 28 U.S.C. § 517 to an amicus brief).
Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 379 Filed 06/15/15 Page 3 of 52
8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 379 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_379
4/52