8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 379 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_379
[…] See United States v. Jingles, 702 F.3d 494, 499
(9th Cir. 2012).
Regarding Maricopa County’s argument that its inability to “cure the alleged
violations” destroys the United States’ standing, the United States is correct that it need
only show the potential for partial redress. See Meese v. Keene, 481 U.S. 465, 476
Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 379 Filed 06/15/15 Page 16 of 52
8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 379 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_379
17/52
- 17 -
1
2
3
45
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
2425
26
27
28
(1987).9
The sheriff is independently elected. Ariz. Const. art. XII, § 3. And his duties are
statutorily required. A.R.S. § 11-441. Those duties range from “[p]reserve[ing] the
peace” to “[a]rrest[ing] . . . persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense” to “[t]ak[ing] charge of and keep[ing] the county jail.” A.R.S. § 11-441.
However, A.R.S. § 11-251(1) provides:
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may: . . . Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers