8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 379 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_379
[…] collecting, safekeeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues, see that such
officers faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies.
A.R.S. § 11-251(1). And the Arizona Court of Appeals has held the sheriff is an “officer”
within the definition provided in this subsection. Fridena v. Maricopa Cnty., 18 Ariz
App. 527, 530 (Ct. App. 1972). Therefore, the Board of Supervisors is charged with
supervising the sheriff under the statute.
The Board’s authority over the sheriff’s budget is somewhat constrained by A.R.S
§ 11-444(A), which states: “The sheriff shall be allowed actual and necessary expenses
incurred by the sheriff in pursuit of criminals, for transacting all civil or criminal
business.” But the statute also provides that the Board meet monthly to allocate funds to
the sheriff for the payment of such expenses and that the sheriff “render a full and true
account of such expenses” every month to the Board. A.R.S. § 11-444(B)-(C).