8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 379 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_379
[…] its present form.
Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 379 Filed 06/15/15 Page 17 of 52
8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 379 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_379
18/52
- 18 -
1
2
3
45
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
2425
26
27
28
responsibility for allowing claims, must be satisfied in each instance when
examining the claims of sheriffs . . . that the expenses claimed are for a public
purpose and are the actual and necessary expenses thereof.
Op. Atty. Gen. No. 65-18. This reading harmonizes the funding requirements of A.R.S. §
11-444 with the Board’s duty under A.R.S. § 11-251(1) to “see that such officers
faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies.” A.R.S. § 11-
251(1). Cf. Pinal Cnty. v. Nicholas, 179 P. 650, 651-52 (Ariz. 1919) (holding, in
executing its duty to pay “necessary expenses” of the County Attorney, “the board of
supervisors is charged with the duty of supervising all expenditures incurred by him, and