Top Banner
[…] Were thecourts of 50 states at liberty to issue injunctions restricting certification of duly-elected presidential electors, the result could be conflicting rulings and delayed

    transition of power in derogation of statutory and constitutional deadlines. Anyinvestigation of eligibility is best left to each party, which presumably will conductthe appropriate background check or risk that its nominee's election will bederailed by an objection in Congress[.]

    4 Elections Code section 6901 provides in full:

    Whenever a political party, in accordance with Section 7100, 7300, 7578, or 7843,submits to the Secretary of State its certified list of nominees for electors ofPresident and,Vice President of the United States, the Secretary of State' shall

    .'notify each candidate 'for elector O fhis or her-nomination by.the party. TheSecretary of State shall cause the names, of the candidates for President and VicePresident of the several political parties to-be placed.upon. the ballot for theensuing general election.

    5

  • 8/2/2019 DOJ Demurrer

    11/20

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    ~ . ~ :. _i /: : . ',26