Transcript
[…] signal carriage, basic service rates, competition and diversity in programming,
subscriber privacy, and other matters. State and local franchising authorities
regulate, among other things, facilities and equipment, construction, health and
safety. The FCC has not preempted the States with regard to issues related to the
construction, maintenance, or operations of cable plant and equipment in a safe
manner. The Cable Act specifically states that it must not be construed to restrict
360439 7
R.08-11-005 L/cdl
a State from exercising jurisdiction over cable services, consistent with the Act.
(47 U.S.C. § 556 (b).) Furthermore, the Act specifically grants States jurisdiction
over cable service in safety matters:
“Nothing in this title shall be construed to affect any authority of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, regarding matters of public health, safety, and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions of this title.” (47 U.S.C. § 556 (a).)
The California Legislature has asserted such jurisdiction. The California
Legislature gave the Commission direct authority to regulate cable companies with
regard to the safe construction, maintenance and operation of their plant and