Top Banner
[…] Ordering Paragraph 39 of the Decision orders the Commission to institute a Citation Program that will impose fines on T-Mobile for violations of the Ordering Paragraph conditions.4 This Resolution establishes that Citation Program, which is attached herein as Appendix A. Additionally, Ordering Paragraph 38 ordered Staff to hire a Compliance Monitor to review T-Mobile's compliance with all the commitments, verify its reporting, and make findings on merger compliance and/or lack of compliance.

DISCUSSION2 Section 854 (a) states that “No person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission.”3 Sections 854 (b) and (c) set the requirements and burden of proof necessary for merger approval of large utilities by the Commission.4 D.20-04-008 Ordering Paragraph 39 states: “The CPUC shall develop a citation program that can be utilized to impose penalties on New T-Mobile for violations of