Transcript
[…] 2 The designation “ER” refers to Appellees’ Excerpts of Record since
no excerpts of record were timely submitted by Sheikh when she filed her AOB. Sheikh filed excerpts of record with this court on or about March 28, 2011, approximately one and a half months after the due date.
3 The district court took judicial notice of the MBOC’s Statements of Issues and Decision denying Sheikh’s application for licensure as official public records of the MBOC. (ER 16-17.) They are also referenced in Sheikh’s FAC.
The Amended Statement of Issues was tried, pursuant to California
Government Code § 11520 (a), before ALJ Ann Elizabeth Sarli of the OAH.
(ER 69-74.) Evidence was taken even though under § 11520(a) the agency
may act without taking evidence when a respondent fails to appear at the
hearing and when, as here, “the burden of proof is on the respondent to
establish that the respondent is entitled to the agency action sought.”4 (ER
69-74.)
ALJ Sarli issued a proposed decision denying Sheikh’s application for
a physician’s and surgeon’s certificate. (ER 69-74.) The decision found that
Sheikh had failed to provide a written explanation for a leave of absence