Top Banner
[…] parties-a nomination-certificate process that requires gathering a certain amount of signatures

from registered voters. W. Va. Code § 3-5-23. This pathway acknowledges that unrecognized

parties have not shown an ability to organize and gamer a critical mass of votes, and thus

provides a different mechanism for proving a base level of support before being printed on the

ballot.

II. \Vest Virginia's Sore-Loser Laws

There are two sore-loser provisions at issue here, subsection (a) and subsection (g) of

West Virginia Code § 3-5-23. The first was enacted in 2009, allowing unrecognized parties to

nominate only those candidates "who are not already candidates in the primary election for

public office otherwise than by conventions or primary elections." W. Va. Code § 3-5-23(a).

The Secretary of State published an official guidebook for potential candidates that interpreted

subsection (a) as a sore-loser law: "Candidates affiliated with a recognized political party who