Top Banner
[…] • PAC

• Federal Committee

As a State Candidate you may receive up to $1 ,000 from:

• I ndividuals

• State Pol itical Action Committee (PAC)

• Executive Committee

• Federal Committee

• Corporate PAC

As a State Candidate you may NOT receive money from an Independent Expenditure

PAC.

CASH CONTRIBUTIONS

A cash contribution can be accepted up to $50. The name of the contributor must be recorded and reported or it must be donated to the General Revenue Fund of the State. A l l contribution amounts above $50 must be by means other than cash. (See W. Va. Code § 3-8-5d(a), which provides, "Any person who makes or receives a contribution of currency of the United States or currency of any foreign country of more than fifty dollars in value is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be fined a sum equal to three times the amount of the contribution. ")

UNLAWFUL FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES

It is unlawful for the committee to spend any contributed funds that exceed the contribution l im it. When a contribution exceeds the l imit, the excess must be returned to the contributor.