Top Banner
[…] Code § 3-8-5 (emphasis added) .)

Remember that fai l ing to fi le required campaign finance reports may result in criminal charges being fi led against the responsible person.

WHICH FINANCIAL RECORDS MUST BE KEPT?

Candidates "and all persons supporting, aiding or opposing the nomination, election or defeat of any candidate shall keep for a period of six months records of receipts and expenditures which are made for political pwposes." (W. Va. Code § 3-8-2 (emphasis added).)

The committee should keep the receipts of all financial transactions for accounting purposes. However, the Secretary of State or County C lerk may conduct an audit, and the receipts must be presented for review. (W. Va.