DMA Aggravation Opinions
[…] after service to determine if the condition was aggravated by
military service. This requirement is spelled out in a Federal
Circuit Court opinion quoted here.
DMA Aggravation Opinions Examination Page 5
-
The court held, and we agree, that evidence of a prolonged
period without medical complaint can be considered, along with
other factors concerning the veteran’s health and medical treatment
during and after military service, as evidence of whether a
pre-existing condition was aggravated by military service. ( Maxson
v. Gober, 2000).
This legal opinion cited 38 CFR 3.306(b), which states,
“Aggravation may not be conceded where the disability underwent no
increase in severity on the basis of all the evidence of record
pertaining to the manifestations of the disability prior to, during
and subsequent to service.”
Examples in this lesson will provide you with basic information
found in the evidence of record, the opinion requested on the
examination request (VA Form 21-2507 or Veterans Examination
Request Information System (VERIS) form), and a sample medical